We next move to Wales for the next journey.....
This is number 1636 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Grovesend
It follows the line of the Llanelly Railway and Dock Company
It then follows the line of the Swansea and Neath Railway...via Swansea Wind Street
It then follows the line of the Vale of Neath Railway....via Aberdylais
It then follows the line of the Taff Vale Extension Railway...via Quakers Yard (High Level)
It then follows the line of the Newport, Abergavenny and Hereford Railway...via Pontypool Road (1st station)
It then follows the line of the Coleford, Monmouth, Usk & Pontrypool Railway...via Glascoed Halt
It then follows the line of the Ross and Monmouth Railway...via Monmouth Mayhill
It then follows the line of the Hereford, Ross and Gloucester Railway...via Ross-on-Wye
It then follows the line of the Hereford, Hay and Brecon Railway...via Hereford Moorfields
It then follows the line of the Mid-Wales Railway...via Three Cocks Junction
It then follows the line of the Llanidloes and Newtown Railway...via Llanidloes
The journey ends at the closed station of Moat Lane Junction (original location)
The first closed station on this journey is Grovesend