We next move to England for the next journey.....
This is number 1641 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Surfleet
It follows the line of the GNR Lincolnshire Loop Line
It then follows the line of the Kirkstead and Little Steeping Railway...via Coningsby
It then follows the line of the East Lincolnshire Railway...via Firsby
It then follows the line of the Great Grimsby and Sheffield Junction Railway...link line only, no closed stations
It then follows the line of the GG&SJR Brigg Branch Line...via Brocklesby
It then follows the line of the Sheffield and Lincolnshire Junction Railway...via Checker House
It then follows the line of the Sheffield and Rotherham Railway....via Attercliffe Road
It the follows the line of the North Midland Railway...via Rotherham Masborough
It then follows the line of the MR Barrow Hill to Pleasley West Line...via Staveley Town
It then follows the line of the MR Tibshelf Branch Line...via Teversall Manor
The journey ends at the closed station of Tibshelf & Newton
The first closed station on this journey is Surfleet