TheManOnThe172
Member
- Joined
- 1 Aug 2014
- Messages
- 344
I've just spotted an oddity in the bus journeys that Google Maps offers.
From "Bakewell" to "Chesterfield" (no specification of exact stops), it offers the obvious X70/170 Hulleys service from Rutland Square in the centre of Bakewell to "New Beetwell Street (Stop B12)" in central Chesterfield.
But then it adds a four-minute walk back to the West Bars roundabout (which was the previous stop on the X70/170) in order to catch a different bus to "New Beetwell Street (Stop B9)".
It appears to do this for many, but not all journeys on X70 or 170. In the reverse direction, it cuts out the walk, and suggests that passengers catch an earlier bus from New Beetwell Street to West Bars roundabout, there to pick up the X70/170 that has also come from New Beetwell Street.
If you replace "Chesterfield" with "New Beetwell St, Chesterfield", the problem disappears.
Clearly the default location for "Chesterfield" is somewhere that is closer to the B9 stop than the B12 stop in Beetwell Street. But how can a few metres' difference justify a change of bus and (in one direction) a four minute walk?
Is this a familiar generic problem, or something I should be trying to tell Google about? My previous experiences of trying to tell them about mapping problems was risible (it took a year to get them to correct the location of a postcode). Any ideas?
From "Bakewell" to "Chesterfield" (no specification of exact stops), it offers the obvious X70/170 Hulleys service from Rutland Square in the centre of Bakewell to "New Beetwell Street (Stop B12)" in central Chesterfield.
But then it adds a four-minute walk back to the West Bars roundabout (which was the previous stop on the X70/170) in order to catch a different bus to "New Beetwell Street (Stop B9)".
It appears to do this for many, but not all journeys on X70 or 170. In the reverse direction, it cuts out the walk, and suggests that passengers catch an earlier bus from New Beetwell Street to West Bars roundabout, there to pick up the X70/170 that has also come from New Beetwell Street.
If you replace "Chesterfield" with "New Beetwell St, Chesterfield", the problem disappears.
Clearly the default location for "Chesterfield" is somewhere that is closer to the B9 stop than the B12 stop in Beetwell Street. But how can a few metres' difference justify a change of bus and (in one direction) a four minute walk?
Is this a familiar generic problem, or something I should be trying to tell Google about? My previous experiences of trying to tell them about mapping problems was risible (it took a year to get them to correct the location of a postcode). Any ideas?