Help Changing trains without the randomiser

Status
Not open for further replies.

nutter

Member
Joined
13 Nov 2005
Messages
769
Location
Albrighton, Nr. Wolves, Shrops
I need help changing the trains without the randomiser (it sometimes causes errors).

I use Excel to change the train and I save it as a CSV file.

When I try and load the file it comes up with a load of errors. I've looked into this and it is due to most of the lines having " at the start and end of the lines. I have done this before with succsess but can't remember how. Please help
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,559
Open the file in a text editor such as Notepad or vi and edit it with that.
 

nutter

Member
Joined
13 Nov 2005
Messages
769
Location
Albrighton, Nr. Wolves, Shrops
When i have finished the edits, i have a few options when i click on save as.

save as type = txt docs
or all files

encoding = ANSI
or unicode
or unicode big endian
or UTF-8

Which cobination should i use
 

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,559
All files, and add the extension .csv to the filename
 

devon_metro

Established Member
Joined
11 Oct 2005
Messages
7,603
Location
London
nutter said:
I was only 3 seconds down at riverside, with normal driving techniques.

Was this the 153 vice 158?

If so i manage to get there early :shock:

Then it went downhill on the high speed section :lol:
 

nutter

Member
Joined
13 Nov 2005
Messages
769
Location
Albrighton, Nr. Wolves, Shrops
It was only the 153, but on the 09:27 Maybank-Hammerwhich. I was 16 seconds late at Witmister but as I was going slower the signals were clearing before i got to then so i was able to keep at linespeed, rather than slowing down to 40mph

Never did the high speed section, ran out of time thanks to my little sister
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top