Increasing connection times

Discussion in 'Fares Advice & Policy' started by voyagerdude220, 30 May 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. voyagerdude220

    voyagerdude220 Established Member

    Messages:
    2,597
    Joined:
    13 Oct 2005
    Hi all,

    Please could someone tell me whether it is possible to increase the time given at a connecting station on East Coast's website, in order to get the right combination of bookable trains on an Advance First ticket?

    When I try to buy Preston to Weston-Super-Mare via Newport, I get:

    06:16 Preston to Weston-Super-Mare, changing Crewe (07:08) & Newport.

    What I would like is :

    06:16 Preston to Weston-Super-Mare via Newport arriving 11:21- Crewe 06:58/07:33, Newport 09:40/10:15 to Weston.

    I can get my preferred combination on Rail Easy, by specifying "stop at Severn Tunnel Junction" (can't remember if that's right- may possibly be another station which the 10:15 stops at, which the alternatives don't) but I don't want to use Rail Easy, as it's unfamiliar to me & charges you credit card fees.

    Many thanks for any help.
     
  2. Registered users do not see these banners - join or log in today!

    Rail Forums

     
  3. clagmonster

    clagmonster Established Member

    Messages:
    2,132
    Joined:
    8 Jun 2005
    The text only option allows increased interchange times, so see if that works.
     
  4. voyagerdude220

    voyagerdude220 Established Member

    Messages:
    2,597
    Joined:
    13 Oct 2005
    Ah many thanks Clagmonster, that indeed helps. I didn't realise the text only version let you do that. :D
     
  5. yorkie

    yorkie Forum Staff Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    46,473
    Joined:
    6 Jun 2005
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    The only way I know if, is to use the 'Text only' option. I'm not sure how much it increases the connection time by though (you can't choose), it also increases all connection times (which can be annoying when doing 2 connections!).

    There is no option to 'call at' at station on Thetrainline or East Coast, the 'via' option looks at whether the station is in the list of passing or calling points in TRUST.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page