Railworks fails to load

Status
Not open for further replies.

voyagerdude220

Established Member
Joined
13 Oct 2005
Messages
2,701
Hi all,

I'm today encountering a problem when I try to start Railworks on my laptop.

The error I get is:

"Steam.exe (main exception): Unable to load library SteamUI.dll,Win32 Error 126 "The Specified module could not be found.""

I've googled this, and seen that a few other people have also encountered this today. The thing in common seems to be that we all have Avast anti virus on our pc/laptop etc. (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?p=31972900)

I've tried various things with Avast, and after some time messing about with it ended up removing it completely, but even that hasn't helped.

Does anyone have any hints/tips/solutions?

Thanks in advance. :)
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

Crossover

Established Member
Joined
4 Jun 2009
Messages
8,753
Location
Yorkshire
Best thing is I'll give you what Railsimulator.com posted on their Facebook page the other week (after the service pack was released)

This is a simple procedure which only takes a few minutes and we strongly suggest that you follow the steps below in the first instance to see if this resolves your current issue.
To verify the game cache please follow these steps:
1. Right Click on Train Simulator 2012 in the Steam Library
2. Click Properties
3. Click Local Files Tab
4. Click Verify Integrity of Game Cache
5. Once complete please re-check Train Simulator 2012 to see if your problem persists.

To clear the Blueprint cache please follow these steps:
1. Close Train Simulator 2012 completely
2. Open Train Simulator 2012 to the initial start-up screen
3. Click on the Tools and Docs
4. Click Clear Cache
5. Once complete please re-check Train Simulator 2012 to see if your problem persists
 

voyagerdude220

Established Member
Joined
13 Oct 2005
Messages
2,701
Thanks again, but It won't let me open Railworks at all, not even the library. As soon as I double click on the shortcut to start the simulator, the error occurs.
 

Crossover

Established Member
Joined
4 Jun 2009
Messages
8,753
Location
Yorkshire
The don't click on the shortcut. Go into Steam and verify the game cache there.

If you can't get into Steam independently, then it may be a different issue
 

voyagerdude220

Established Member
Joined
13 Oct 2005
Messages
2,701
It won't let me even load up Steam..

I can't get any of the sim up at all. :cry:
 

voyagerdude220

Established Member
Joined
13 Oct 2005
Messages
2,701
Is it saying that the server is too busy?

no, when i click on railworks, the error comes up. I can't get steam up at all.
--- old post above --- --- new post below ---
Hi all,
problem solved by performing system restore.
Thanks.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top