I set off from Inverness at 0702 on Thursday with a packed lunch consisting of ham and cheese croissants and yoghurt from the great B&B (The Gatehouse, Old Edinburgh Road) I stayed at.
The train left on time with about 5 of us. I was in the first carriage with another who I assume was a commuter as they left at Dingwall. More people joined at Beauly, Muir of Ord and Conon Bridge but many had left by Tain.
The day was hazy to start with but by the time we passed Dingwall the sun cleared the sky below and left the oil platforms of Nigg Bay and the various vessels buffeted by the clearest blue water I've seen in a while.
Turning inward past Fearn, the train continued to trundle but I did think had travelled fairly slowly up until this point, considering it is a 4.5 hour journey. However, there was great distraction in the scenery as Carbisdale Castle appeared just past Culrain which we slowly pushed through as no-one wanted to use it. A similar story with Invershin.
I was surprised with the ascent to Lairg as when I had driven to Lairg a couple of years back, I didn't recall climbing up so much. It was a brilliant drop to the glistening river below. So far we had passed a train at Dingwall, Ardgay and now Lairg which made me ponder how the drivers and guards work the line and where they are based. Lairg was where most of the time was lost as we arrived into Thurso about 10 down.
I was impressed with collection of trains and memorabilia at Rogart and didn't realise there was more than one compartment coach up there nor that it was 2-platformed. The journey down the valley was brisk and I tried to look for remaining signs of the old railway near The Mound as we passed under the A9 again.
I needed to replace my old photo of Golspie station as my flash had failed last time and the picture was so dark as to be very hard to make out where it was. I didn't get a brilliant picture on this first pass but made up for it on the return journey.
I'll jump forward to Kildonan as I was really interested in seeing this part of the world in daylight and seeing if there were as many deer here as there was when I drove up the nearby road after midnight. I think the noise of train clearly makes them scarper for miles but there were some passengers in Caithness. Two were picked up at Kinbrace bound for Thurso and at Forsinard there were people getting on and off at both platforms as there was yet another southbound service.
The most interesting feature about the journey is the double-back to Thurso before getting to Wick. This must be a peeve to those who just want to go to Wick but the branch just takes 20 minutes to go to and from Georgemas Junction where the massive crane for the nuclear traffic and sidings are. It has now been built since when I was here last and looks impressive, almost like it's never been touched.
I opted to spend an hour at Wick and that was plenty of time to walk around the river to the Harbour, buy some more sweets and take pictures. The weather was lovely, about 15 degrees with a slight breeze. I get the impression that if you live here, you know everyone else who lives here as to quote Dorothy, you are a long way from Kansas or anywhere else for that matter. Arriving back at the station ready to depart, I noticed just one more passenger for the 1234 to Inverness.
The driver and guard stayed at the platform as we set off and deciding to make the most of the weather, I broke my journey at Georgemas Junction cause everyone to look as I waved them off, even the engineer who was just waiting for no apparent reason before driving off and shortly a group of 4 engineers came in another vehicle. I tried in earnest to get my arms a bit browner but 30 minutes at Georgemas is not enough. The other reason for breaking here is that I wouldn't be able to stretch my legs until Inverness, 4 hours away.
As I got back on the train, I noticed our new driver was a new driver according to a conversation I overheard. A girl about my age who had worked her way up from the trolley service to get what I think is the best job, driving Wick-Inverness-Wick with the return being the last one of the day. I was impressed with the quality of drive and braking into stations. Also the driver wasn't shy about putting her foot down after the Flow Country section.
Coming back was just as great with me sat on the left hand side, anticipating pictures of the sparkling North Sea coast from Helmsdale to Brora. The Northbound trains passed us at Forsinard, then nothing until Ardgay and again at Dingwall. Arriving in Inverness on time rounded off a very good day and a thoroughly recommended journey.