Train Simulator 2018 Routes and Trains disappearing

Discussion in 'Modelling, Simulations & Games' started by dave87016, 9 Jul 2018.

  1. dave87016

    dave87016 Member

    Messages:
    915
    Joined:
    9 Dec 2008
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Hi all today over the weekend i have tried to play my TS as usual , however I have noticed that my 143's have disappeared and therefore can no longer play any scenarios that involve driving a class 143 and so has the Newcastle to Edinburgh ( Quick Driive Mode) I also cannot drive HST's in scenario mode either as despite all of the above being in my steam library they are not in the game itself

    I have tried unistalling both and reintstalling them to no avail , any help is greatly appreciated
     
  2. Registered users do not see these banners - join or log in today!

    Rail Forums

     
  3. deltic1989

    deltic1989 Established Member

    Messages:
    1,481
    Joined:
    21 Sep 2010
    Location:
    Nottingham
    The usual place to start with any Steam game is to verify the integrity of the game cache.
     
  4. Wivenswold

    Wivenswold Member

    Messages:
    879
    Joined:
    24 Jul 2012
    Location:
    Wivenhoe, Essex
    A few people have reported this of late my Class 380 disappeared last month. One thing I would caution if you verify the game cache, you will have to reinstall any AP soundpacks you had as the verification process alters any Steam rolling stock back to their "as purchased" configuration. I prefer to uninstall the offending item and reinstall it, then clear the game cache from the ingame options menu, restart, and you're done.
     
  5. dave87016

    dave87016 Member

    Messages:
    915
    Joined:
    9 Dec 2008
    Location:
    Lancashire
    I have uninstalled and reinstalled everything in my Train simulator steam library but still can’t get the 143’s and HST’s onto scenario modes really frustrating
     
  6. dave87016

    dave87016 Member

    Messages:
    915
    Joined:
    9 Dec 2008
    Location:
    Lancashire
    To add to the above none of my class 150's are working at all !!! can anyone suggest how I can sort this problem please? I would hazard a guess that I would have unistall Train Simualtor then reinstall if anyone is prepared to offer any advice please give me a step by step guide into the process I would be most grateful
     
  7. dave87016

    dave87016 Member

    Messages:
    915
    Joined:
    9 Dec 2008
    Location:
    Lancashire
    After attempting further scenarios I have noticed more missing units/locos

    I have tried the following with no success in solving the problem

    I have cleared the cache
    I have verified the games file
    I have uninstalled and reinstalled TS

    Any help is greatly appreciated
     

Share This Page