Train Simulator World: Xbox One Founders Edition

Discussion in 'Modelling, Simulations & Games' started by trainmania100, 2 Mar 2018.

  1. trainmania100

    trainmania100 Established Member

    Messages:
    1,278
    Joined:
    8 Nov 2015
    Location:
    Newhaven
    Train simulator world : founders edition is releasing on Xbox one, on Friday 9th march
    Initially, the game features Great Western Express but dlc will be later added later date.
    Cost is £24.99 available to preorder now from Microsoft store.

    First train simulator for current gen of TV consoles (already some train Sims on 3ds but not to this amazing standard)

    So who's buying?

    Game was announced today at 14.04 by dove tail games
     
  2. Registered users do not see these banners - join or log in today!

    Rail Forums

     
  3. Stigy

    Stigy Member

    Messages:
    820
    Joined:
    6 Nov 2009
    I'll be getting this one. I've been wanting to get TSW for sometime, but my Mac (dual-booted for windows) would likely not run it well, so this is what I've been waiting for, plus it saves me having to sit at a desk! I've looked at the pre-order for this via an email I was sent, and it appears only to be available on download, I'm assuming it's never gonna be available on a disc? (I'm pretty old-school and like a game disc ;)).

    The file size seems very small too for a download, at 5GB?
     
  4. Darandio

    Darandio Established Member

    Messages:
    5,755
    Joined:
    24 Feb 2007
    Location:
    Redcar
    Pretty much on par with the PC version.
     
  5. Stigy

    Stigy Member

    Messages:
    820
    Joined:
    6 Nov 2009
    Oh right, just seemed low...maybe because most other console games are a lot more? Usually about 20 or 30gb even installing from a disc?
     
  6. Stigy

    Stigy Member

    Messages:
    820
    Joined:
    6 Nov 2009
    I have got this game now and first impressions are very good, however it seems a bit buggy, plus I was hoping for a lot more AI. Can anybody in the know advise whether this can be changed (through settings...I know it would take a lot of RAM or whatever to run a lot of stuff on screen at once?), or wither it's in the pipeline?
     

Share This Page