What's an emulator?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
26 Apr 2011
Messages
351
Location
...
I'm trying to run a game I've installed, and when I click on the icon to launch it on my desktop it says that "A required security module cannot be activated. This program cannot be executed." I'm told that this is probably because I have some kind of emulator or security program running, and that the game will work if I turn that program off. So how can I tell which program to disable? :s

Help appreciated.
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

Clip

On Moderation
Joined
28 Jun 2010
Messages
10,616
Normally for games that are ported accross from the likes of old bbc/acorn or even old console games you need an emulator to run them as you are trying to 'Emulate ' that old system on your PC

what exactly are you trying to play? Would help greatly -especially if its an old console game
 
Last edited:
Joined
26 Apr 2011
Messages
351
Location
...
Normally for games that are ported accross from the likes of old bbc/acorn or even old console games you need an emulator to run them as you are trying to 'Emulate ' that old system on your PC

what exactly are you trying to play? Would help greatly -especially if its an old console game

lego star wars (the first one). after i got a patch for it the game would launch, but then just crashed straight away
 

Clip

On Moderation
Joined
28 Jun 2010
Messages
10,616
Whats your computers RAM? I know some games like that are very intensive and it may be crashing due to not being capable of running the prog - in the form you have it.

I remember that and another star wars i got somewhere used to be the same on my works laptop which was a pain.. Just not powerful enough.
 

Bungle73

On Moderation
Joined
19 Aug 2011
Messages
2,583
Location
Kent
I I'm told that this is probably because I have some kind of emulator or security program running,
I think whoever told you that didn't know what they were talking about. An emulator and "security program" are completely different things. There's no reason an emulator in particular would conflict with anything else imo. TBH I think this emulator thing is a red hearing. Have you tried Googling the error message and the name of the game? I find you can often find solutions that way.
 
Joined
26 Apr 2011
Messages
351
Location
...
Whats your computers RAM? I know some games like that are very intensive and it may be crashing due to not being capable of running the prog - in the form you have it.

I remember that and another star wars i got somewhere used to be the same on my works laptop which was a pain.. Just not powerful enough.

it tells me 4GB..... i do have a lot of other stuff loaded as well, so i'll try again after i take some programs off.

I think whoever told you that didn't know what they were talking about. An emulator and "security program" are completely different things. There's no reason an emulator in particular would conflict with anything else imo. TBH I think this emulator thing is a red hearing. Have you tried Googling the error message and the name of the game? I find you can often find solutions that way.

yh, i did that and got told to download a patch, which fixed the original problem.

thanks for everyone's help :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top