We next move to Wales for the next journey.....
This is number 1640 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Tylwch
It follows the line of the Mid-Wales Railway
It then follows the line of the Hereford, Hay and Brecon Railway...via Glasbury-on- Wye
It then follows the line of the Golden Valley Railway...via Clifford
It then follows the line of the Newport, Abergavenny and Hereford Railway...via Pontrilas...note 1st and 2nd stations
It then follows the line of the Pontypool, Caerleon and Newport Railway...via Panteg
It then follows the line of the South Wales Railway...via Marshfield
It then follows the line of the Vale of Glamorgan Line...via Llandough Platform...via the Penarth Dock loop line
It then follows the line of the GWR Maesteg Line...via Aberkenfig
It then follows the line of the Llynvi and Ogmore Railway...via Llangynwyd
The journey ends at the closed station of Abergwynfi
The first closed station on this journey is Tylwch