Service Changes Central Scotland From Monday 22nd August 2016
Service 3 Grangemouth – Falkirk – Tamfourhill – Falkirk Wheel
Revised timetable Monday to Saturday.
__________________________________________________________________________
Services 4/4A Grangemouth – Falkirk – Camelon
Service 4B Grangemouth – Falkirk – Bonnybridge – Banknock – Banton – Kilsyth – Croy
Revised timetable on services 4/4A. Throughout most of the day Monday to Saturday, one service 4A journey per hour will operate as service 4B from Grangemouth and Falkirk to Camelon Tesco and extend to Croy Station via Bonnybridge (Highland Dykes), Banknock, Banton and Kilsyth partly replacing service X86.
Sunday timetable is unchanged.
__________________________________________________________________________
Services 6/6A Falkirk – Carronshore – Stenhousemuir – Larbert – Forth Valley Royal
Hospital – Dunipace
Revised Timetable.
The Falkirk Council tendered section of route between Forth Valley Hospital and Dunipace via Bonnybridge and Denny will be replaced by new service F11. Lamond View in Stenhousemuir is no longer served. Service number 6A is discontinued.
__________________________________________________________________________
Services 7/7A Falkirk – Antonshill – Stenhousemuir – Larbert – Forth Valley Royal
Hospital – Dunipace
Revised Timetable. Throughout most of the day Monday to Saturday, the frequency will be revised to run hourly. The Monday to Saturday evening and all day Sunday service will no longer operate. The section of route between Stenhousemuir and Dunipace via Muirhall Road, Forth Valley Hospital, Bonnybridge and Denny will be replaced by new Falkirk Council tendered service F11. In Stenhousemuir,
buses will terminate at Asda and Lamond View is no longer served. Service number 7A is discontinued.
For full details of all new timetables please visit:
www.FirstScotlandEast.com/timetables
From Monday 22nd August 2016
Service 17 Falkirk – Slamannan – Limerigg
Revised timetable as a result of Falkirk Council tender changes.
__________________________________________________________________________
Service 24 Stirling – Denny – Banknock – Kilsyth
This service will no longer operate. Alternatively, passengers can travel on service X39 between Stirling, Denny, Dennyloanhead and Haggs, services 54B/54C between Stirling and Clark Street and new service 4B between Dennyloanhead, Banknock and Kilsyth.
__________________________________________________________________________
Service X35 Glasgow – Cumbernauld – Falkirk
This once per day Monday to Friday service will no longer operate.
__________________________________________________________________________
Service X39 Stirling – Denny – Cumbernauld – Glasgow
Minor timetable alteration. The Monday to Friday journey, 0700 Stirling to Glasgow, will no longer operate.
__________________________________________________________________________
Services 54/54A/54B/54C Cowie – Whins of Milton/Braehead – Stirling – Cornton – University
Revised Timetable. Alternate journeys, numbered 54B and 54C, will serve Clark Street and Milton Gardens in Whins of Milton.
__________________________________________________________________________
Services 58/358/358A Ashfield – Dunblane – Bridge of Allan – Stirling – Bannockburn
This service will no longer operate.
__________________________________________________________________________
Service 59 Callander – Doune – Stirling – Fallin – Airth – Stenhousemuir – Falkirk
The are no changes to the route and timetable between Callander and Stirling. The Falkirk Council tendered section of route between Stirling and Falkirk via Fallin, Airth and Carronshore will be replaced by service F16 and between Forth Valley Hospital and Stenhouse Road (Carron Dams) via Muirhall Road and Stenhousemuir
Main Street by new service F11.
__________________________________________________________________________
Service 60 Clackmannan – Alloa – Stirling – Cowie – Forth Valley Royal Hospital – Stenhousemuir
This service will operate between Clackmannan and Alloa only during Monday to Saturday on a frequency of every 30 minutes. Alternatively, passengers can travel on services 62/62A/62B/63/63A/63B between Alloa, Tullibody and Stirling, services 54/54A/54B/54C between Stirling and Cowie and services 38/38A between Stirling, Plean and Forth Valley Hospital.
For full details of all new timetables please visit:
www.FirstScotlandEast.com/timetables