TheGrandWazoo
Veteran Member
It doesn't even go to Middlesbrough...
Some cracking suggestions there.
830 in 2017 began and finished in Boro’
It doesn't even go to Middlesbrough...
Some cracking suggestions there.
It doesn't even go to Middlesbrough...
I miss the old Canterbury to Walmer route 14, via Littlebourne, Wingham, Staple, Ash, Sandwich, Eastry, Northbourne and Deal. It was a lovely scenic route.
So do I! Especially as it was a double-deck route! You got to see some very rural Kent on the 14. The 43 (previously numbered 13), which goes on the main roads, is still scenic, but the 14 ventured to Staple and Northbourne which are all narrow lanes. Greatly missed!
On that list, I don't think there are any Kent routes - there are many scenic routes in Kent. The Wave 100/101/102 is excellent (Dover - Hastings in E. Sussex), 155 (Chatham - Maidstone), the 18 (Canterbury-Hythe), and also the 541/542/544 shoppers routes, to name but a few. I wrote down the Wave in the add-your-own section.
The stagecoach cumbria 77 was a treat .
Another tick for the old 14, much better than the 43 (especially as it stops being the 43 at Sandwich, unless you fancy a visit to Pfizer or Westwood Cross, pity Richborough Power Station was knocked down). From the top deck you could also see the imminent arrival at speed of vehicles from the other direction, which would then have to retreat, rather more slowly.
I too like the 18, but only when worked by double decker - its surprising how far you can see across towards Thanet. You also have the satisfaction of being able to say that you have been through Wheelbarrow Town. I have never been on it, but the school days only 18A must be pretty good as it covers most of the good bits of the 18 and adds more rural bits on the end.
Again, the Wave (100/1/2) is a good choice. Unfortunately the version that I would prefer (Dover - Lydd-on-Sea - Lydd - Camber -Rye - Winchelsea Beach - Hastings) does not currently exist. I would also add The Wave 99 (Hastings to Eastbourne, in that direction) in neighbouring East Sussex.
Ooh yes the 555 - a wonderful route.or maybe the Lancaster - Keswick 555
The W3 has amazing views of London from Alexandra Palace. On a clear day, you can look right across London and see both the Crystal Palace and Croydon transmitter masts.Within the capital the 240 Edgware - Golders Green route has some fairly scenic views across the Dollis Valley.
I prefer my scenic buses being slow meanders through though - more time to appreciate scenery if you crawl past at 15mph instead of 60!The Coastliner X40 from Leeds to Whitby. Sublime views over the North York Moors and there's just an added enjoyment from it being express.
I agree with you on that, also superb views on a westbound 53 going across the north side of Blackheath near the Greenwich Park entrance.The W3 has amazing views of London from Alexandra Palace. On a clear day, you can look right across London and see both the Crystal Palace and Croydon transmitter masts.
Arriva X18 from Newcastle to Berwick. A double-deck bus that operates mainly along the coast via Morpeth, Amble, Warkworth, Alnmouth, Alnwick, Craster, Seahouses and Bamburgh. Lovely.
Arriva/Stagecoach 685 from Newcastle to Carlisle also includes some lovely scenic landscapes - sadly only a single-decker though.
It's the X18 that goes along the coast (taking about 4 hours end-to-end) and the X15 which sticks mainly to the A1 (taking about 2.5 hours).Got my eye on the x18 , one goes right down the coast and the other on the a1.
Stagecoach Cumbria 77/77a over Honister Pass is superb, especially as they seem to employ semi-open-top double deckers. Saw two on this service yesterday, to see them passing midway on a route where hardly anyone lives when most of Cumbria has a bus once a week or not at all is surreal. It was pouring down (not unusual) so nobody went upstairs, but full marks for trying.
When I used to visit the Lake District regularly, we were told that the Honister Pass was the wettest place in England!Stagecoach Cumbria 77/77a over Honister Pass is superb, especially as they seem to employ semi-open-top double deckers. Saw two on this service yesterday, to see them passing midway on a route where hardly anyone lives when most of Cumbria has a bus once a week or not at all is surreal. It was pouring down (not unusual) so nobody went upstairs, but full marks for trying.
It has a bizarre timetable, being a circular route but not very balanced, with 7 buses per day running the loop one way and 4 the other.
It's the X18 that goes along the coast (taking about 4 hours end-to-end) and the X15 which sticks mainly to the A1 (taking about 2.5 hours).
Stagecoach Cumbria 77/77a over Honister Pass is superb, especially as they seem to employ semi-open-top double deckers. Saw two on this service yesterday, to see them passing midway on a route where hardly anyone lives when most of Cumbria has a bus once a week or not at all is surreal. It was pouring down (not unusual) so nobody went upstairs, but full marks for trying.
The open tops are on the 78 (Keswick-Seatoller) with Solos on the 77/77A (Keswick-Buttermere circular). There are parts of the 77/77A route which could not be accessed by anything bigger.Few summers ago it was a solo on the 77 or do the open tops do one bit !
It has a bizarre timetable, being a circular route but not very balanced, with 7 buses per day running the loop one way and 4 the other.
A lot of the people using the bus do the whole circuit, just for the ride. I've done that a few times. So for those people it doesn't matter which way it goes. If you're doing that and want the best view, it's best to sit on the left on the 77A and the right on the 77.
They can get very busy in the summer, I've been on the bus a few times when people have had to stand all the way from Buttermere to Keswick, which is a journey of nearly an hour.
I've travelled on several of the services people have nominated in this thread, but as far as I'm concerned the 77/77A beats them all comfortably.