Basically, there's a few lines I need to add to my map, a few places I want to revisit, but I'm not really planning a mega-bash, so I try to start reasonably early but end reasonably early
I'm undecided between Standard and First, but will probably go for First in the end. I'm trying to avoid Pacers like the plague. I would have really liked to fit in Weymouth and the Cumbrian Coast, but I couldn't really get it to work. If anyone can also recommend trains where reservations are really required.
I'd appreciate any critiques or problems with this. In particular with the Saturday, I'm looking at trying to do the Cotswold line and the Heart of Wales line but I'm not that happy with the trains in between the two.
Sunday
10:20 Birmingham New Street to Haymarket 14:14
14:39 Haymarket to Aberdeen 17:08
18:01 Aberdeen to Inverness 20:18
Monday
07:55 Inverness to Newcastle 12:54
13:23 Newcastle to Carlisle 14:48
15:06 Carlisle to Leeds 17:38
17:53 Leeds to Manchester Piccadilly 18:42
Tuesday
09:20 Manchester Piccadilly to Sheffield 10:08
10:49 Sheffield to St Pancras 12:59
13:37 St Pancras to Ashford International 14:30
15:05 Ashford to Tonbridge 15:41
15:49 Tonbridge to Hastings 17:02
17:14 Hastings to Brighton 18:20
Wednesday
08:33 Brighton to Southampton Central 10:19
10:30 Southampton Central to Winchester 10:47
10:56 Winchester to Basingstoke 11:15
11:37 Basingstoke to Reading 12:00
12:28 Reading to Bristol Temple Meads 13:44
14:35 Bristol to Exeter St Davids 15;43
16:20 Exeter St Davids to Penzance 19:33
21:45 Penzance to Paddington 05:23
Thursday
07:55 Liverpool Street to Ipswich 09:07
09:17 Ipswich to Lowestoft 10:43
11:48 Lowestoft to Norwich 12:33
12:45 Norwich to Cromer 13:28
14:58 Cromer to Norwich 15:41
16:38 Norwich to Cambridge 17:59
Friday
08:01 Cambridge to Peterborough 08:50
09:16 Peterborough to York 10:32
11:35 York to Birmingham New Street 13:27
13:42 Birmingham to Bristol Parkway 14:54
15:08 Bristol Parkway to Cardiff Central 15:47
17:16 Cardiff Central to Shrewsbury
Saturday
09:00 Shrewsbury to Swansea 13:01
13:28 Swansea to Bristol Parkway 14:59
15:15 Bristol Parkway to Worcester Shrub Hill 16:14
17:02 Worcester Shrub Hill to Oxford 18;23
18:40 Oxford to Birmingham New Street 19:48
20:30 Birmingham Moor Street to Spring Road 20:40
I'm undecided between Standard and First, but will probably go for First in the end. I'm trying to avoid Pacers like the plague. I would have really liked to fit in Weymouth and the Cumbrian Coast, but I couldn't really get it to work. If anyone can also recommend trains where reservations are really required.
I'd appreciate any critiques or problems with this. In particular with the Saturday, I'm looking at trying to do the Cotswold line and the Heart of Wales line but I'm not that happy with the trains in between the two.
Sunday
10:20 Birmingham New Street to Haymarket 14:14
14:39 Haymarket to Aberdeen 17:08
18:01 Aberdeen to Inverness 20:18
Monday
07:55 Inverness to Newcastle 12:54
13:23 Newcastle to Carlisle 14:48
15:06 Carlisle to Leeds 17:38
17:53 Leeds to Manchester Piccadilly 18:42
Tuesday
09:20 Manchester Piccadilly to Sheffield 10:08
10:49 Sheffield to St Pancras 12:59
13:37 St Pancras to Ashford International 14:30
15:05 Ashford to Tonbridge 15:41
15:49 Tonbridge to Hastings 17:02
17:14 Hastings to Brighton 18:20
Wednesday
08:33 Brighton to Southampton Central 10:19
10:30 Southampton Central to Winchester 10:47
10:56 Winchester to Basingstoke 11:15
11:37 Basingstoke to Reading 12:00
12:28 Reading to Bristol Temple Meads 13:44
14:35 Bristol to Exeter St Davids 15;43
16:20 Exeter St Davids to Penzance 19:33
21:45 Penzance to Paddington 05:23
Thursday
07:55 Liverpool Street to Ipswich 09:07
09:17 Ipswich to Lowestoft 10:43
11:48 Lowestoft to Norwich 12:33
12:45 Norwich to Cromer 13:28
14:58 Cromer to Norwich 15:41
16:38 Norwich to Cambridge 17:59
Friday
08:01 Cambridge to Peterborough 08:50
09:16 Peterborough to York 10:32
11:35 York to Birmingham New Street 13:27
13:42 Birmingham to Bristol Parkway 14:54
15:08 Bristol Parkway to Cardiff Central 15:47
17:16 Cardiff Central to Shrewsbury
Saturday
09:00 Shrewsbury to Swansea 13:01
13:28 Swansea to Bristol Parkway 14:59
15:15 Bristol Parkway to Worcester Shrub Hill 16:14
17:02 Worcester Shrub Hill to Oxford 18;23
18:40 Oxford to Birmingham New Street 19:48
20:30 Birmingham Moor Street to Spring Road 20:40