We next move to Scotland for the next journey.....
This is number 667 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Port Edgar
It follows the line of the E&GR South Queensferry Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Hawick Railway
It then follows the line of the Peebles Railway
It then follows the line of the Symington, Biggar and Broughton Railway
It then follows the line of the Caledonian Railway Main Line
It then follows the line of the Carlisle and Silloth Bay Railway
It then follows the line of the Solway Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the Maryport and Carlisle Railway.....via the "Derwent" branch line via Linefoot
It then follows the line of the Cockermouth and Workington Railway
It then follows the line of the Whitehaven, Cleator and Egremont Railway
It then follows the line of the LNWR & FR Joint Railway
It then follows the line of the FR Cumbrian Coast Line
It then follows the line of the Coniston Railway
The journey ends at the closed station of Coniston
The first closed station on this journey is Port Edgar