Another MSTS problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

Simming

Established Member
Joined
8 Jun 2005
Messages
1,186
Location
Cornwall
everytime I try and open any route, with any train, it says "failed to intianlize activity manager" or something along those lines.

any sollution? kicking it didn't work, spitting at it, shouting at it, or pouring water onto it didn't either.
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

T

Tom

Guest
Make sure you have run installme.bat in the route's folder.

X:\Where-ever MSTS is\Routes\route_folder\installme.bat :)
 

Simming

Established Member
Joined
8 Jun 2005
Messages
1,186
Location
Cornwall
ive had the routes for ages though, and played them loads. its done it on scottish central and springfield. and its the first time its ever done it as well.
 

Simming

Established Member
Joined
8 Jun 2005
Messages
1,186
Location
Cornwall
but mount springfield dont have one, everything on that route is new. And why has it only just started to show up, after hours of driving these routes perfectly?
 

matt

Forum Staff
Staff Member
Global Moderator
Joined
30 Jun 2005
Messages
7,009
Location
Rugby
How many routes do you have? How many consists?
 

Simming

Established Member
Joined
8 Jun 2005
Messages
1,186
Location
Cornwall
6 default routes + 4 more. Dont know how many consists. I havn't changed the amount since I last played.
 

matt

Forum Staff
Staff Member
Global Moderator
Joined
30 Jun 2005
Messages
7,009
Location
Rugby
Look in your consist folder
 

matt

Forum Staff
Staff Member
Global Moderator
Joined
30 Jun 2005
Messages
7,009
Location
Rugby
So its not the too many consists problem then
 

Simming

Established Member
Joined
8 Jun 2005
Messages
1,186
Location
Cornwall
no, but that doesn't explain why its playing up all of a sudden, after months of it running faultlessly, or there abouts.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top