We next move to Scotland for the next journey.....
This is number 593 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Fersit Halt
It follows the line of the NBR West Highland Railway
It then follows the line of the Glasgow, Dumbarton and Helensburgh Railway
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway...via the Ratho loop line
It then follows the line of the North British Railway Main Line
It then follows the line of the Newcastle and Berwick Railway
It then follows the line of the North Eastern Railway Main Line
It then follows the line of the Pilmoor, Gilling and Pickering Line
It then follows the line of the Forge Valley Line
It then follows the line of the Yorkshire Wolds Coast Line
It then follows the line of the Malton and Driffield Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the Y&NMR York to Scarborough Line
It then follows the line of the Great Northern Railway Main Line
It then follows the line of the LYR Askern Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Wakefield, Pontefract and Goole Railway
It then follows the line of the LYR and GNR Methley Joint Railway
It then follows the line of the GNR Ardsley to Laisterdyke Line
It then follows the line of the Leeds, Bradford and Halifax Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the Leeds and Selby Railway
It then follows the line of the Leeds, Castleford and Pontefract Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the Manchester and Leeds Railway
It then follows the line of the Sheffield, Rotherham, Barnsley, Wakefield, Huddersfield and Goole Railway
It then follows the line of the Sheffield and Rotherham Railway
It then follows the line of the Midland Railway Main Line
It then follows the line of the North Midland Railway
It then follows the line of the NSR Derby to Crewe Line
It then follows the line of the Grand Union Railway
The journey ends at the closed station of Bushbury
The first closed station on this journey is Fersit Halt