We next move to England for the next journey.....
This is number 730 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Lowca
It follows the line of the Lowca Light Railway
It then follows the line of the Cleator and Workington Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the Cockermouth and Workington Railway
It then follows the line of the MCR Brigham to Bullgill Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Maryport and Carlisle Railway...via the Bolton loop line
It then follows the line of the Border Union Railway
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Hawick Railway
It then follows the line of the Berwickshire Railway
It then follows the line of the North British Railway Main Line
It then follows the line of the Newcastle and Berwick Railway
It then follows the line of the Newcastle and Carlisle Railway
It then follows the line of the Derwent Valley Railway (County Durham)
It then follows the line of the Lanchester Valley Railway
It then follows the line of the North Eastern Railway Main Line...link line only, no closed stations
It then follows the line of the Deerness Valley Railway
It then follows the line of the Bishop Auckland and Weardale Railway
It then follows the line of the Clarence Railway...note 3rd station via the Byers Green branch line
The journey ends at the closed station of Port Clarence
The first closed station on this journey is Lowca