We next move to England for the next journey.....
This is number 772 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Bardon Hill
It follows the line of the Leicester and Swannington Railway
It then follows the line of the MR Melbourne Line
It then follows the line of the Manchester, Buxton, Matlock and Midland Junction Railway...note 1st and 2nd stations
It then follows the line of the MR "Disley cut-off" Line
It then follows the line of the Stockport, Timperley and Altrincham Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the CLC Skelton Junction to Glazebrook East Junction Line...note two 2nd stations at the Manchester Ship Canal area
It then follows the line of the CLC Manchester to Liverpool Line...via the Widnes Central loop line
It then follows the line of the CLC North Liverpool Extension Line
It then follows the line of the Southport and Cheshire Lines Extension Railway
It then follows the line of the Liverpool, Southport and Preston Junction Railway
It then follows the line of the Liverpool, Crosby and Southport Railway
It then follows the line of the Canada Dock Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Liverpool and Manchester Railway...note 1st and 2nd stations and using the Deansgate link line
It then follows the line of the LNWR and NSR Manchester to Stafford Line
It then follows the line of the NSR Potteries Loop Line
It then follows the line of the NSR Etruria to Stone Line
It then follows the line of the NSR Stone to Colwich Line
It then follows the line of the LNWR Trent Valley Line
It then follows the line of the LNWR Rugby to Leamington Spa (Avenue) Line...via Dunchurch
It then follows the line of the LNWR Leamington Spa to Coventry Line
It then follows the line of the LNWR Coventry to Nuneaton Line
It then follows the line of the Ashby and Nuneaton Joint Railway
The journey ends at the closed station of Donisthorpe
The first closed station on this journey is Bardon Hill