Does Anyone Have SWITCH?

Status
Not open for further replies.

The Snap

Established Member
Joined
10 Jun 2005
Messages
3,118
Hi guys,
Does anyone has the LATEST version of the SWITCH rail software for BVE, that runs in XP. I REALLY need it soon for my route. If you do, post here, and we can discuss it further. :D
Thanks,
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

Derek Kaye

Member
Joined
9 Jun 2005
Messages
188
Location
Loughborough
I have a version of switch, not sure if its the latest but it runs fine in XP - its just a dos program, which cmd.exe should run fine.
 

Nick

Member
Joined
8 Jun 2005
Messages
976
Switch comes with RouteBuilder package last time I checked.
 

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,559
Try running it from the command line, dunno if it owuld make any difference but you could try.
 

The Snap

Established Member
Joined
10 Jun 2005
Messages
3,118
Cockfosters said:
Try running it from the command line, dunno if it owuld make any difference but you could try.

What do you mean?
 

The Snap

Established Member
Joined
10 Jun 2005
Messages
3,118
Not really, it just comes up with a black box. :?
 
T

Tom

Guest
Start - run - cmd.exe

Code:
cd where-ever the SWITCH executable is
switch.exe (I presume)
 
T

Tom

Guest
Richard, see what I typed in that code box? You type that in there.
 

Guinness

Established Member
Joined
13 Jun 2005
Messages
3,737
Right Click the Icon (If its on the desktop) --> Properties --> Compatibility Tab --> Select Windows 98
 

The Snap

Established Member
Joined
10 Jun 2005
Messages
3,118
I didn't install it, I was told that it could be found in the Tonbridge_V1 objects file, so tried it from there. I didn't downoad it, as it's offline.
Does anyone have the latest version that DEFFINATLEY runs in XP?
If sao, could you send it to me via e-mail.
Thanks,
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top