How does that add anything to my post? I explained the source of the confusion, identified the actual location (which has a different name to the one the BBC reported) and linked to it on Google Street View
Dear Chris M, you're right- I don't think my post does add anything new to what you had identified and posted. I'm sorrry if I gave you the impression that I was in any way intending to contest/ rubbish/ play down your contribution. Perhaps I should have been clearer that I wa supporting/ reinforcing your posting. While seeing clearly your Streetview focused on the bridge sign and the location described, on running around and 'backng out' I saw the huge LOW BRIDGE sign which gave rise to my somewhat pithy observation regarding not being clear to some as the damaged brickwork so clearly demonstrates.
I'd assumed BrianW was referring to the enormous yellow LOW BRIDGE warning, lairy black/yellow hatching and both metric and imperial height warning triangles across the bridge apparently going unnoticed by some lorry drivers.
As a local, I'm pretty sure the road has never been called Harefield Road, certainly within the timespan of the railway line. The overbridge to the west is on Harvil Road, an old version of Harefield, so parallel roads effectively having the same name would be odd. The lorry problem is more likely to be down to the number of skip hire firms and slightly dodgy scrapyards in the area as well as a large waste disposal site, rather than HS 2. The possible "Harefield Road" name for the proposed Central line station (never built thanks to a World War followed by the Greenbelt) sounds more like a classic railway convention when the station was away from the target settlement than it actually being the road name.
Thank you Ralph- that is what I was intending to convey.
Streetview gives me this for the bridge viewed for the other direction: clearer/ less clear?
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.573...gJBOvCm29NOgG-339slQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en
To add here if I may, while writing ... I imagine that the proposed Central Line station would have been part of a plan to reach Uxbridge either at the then Uxbridge High Street station (or maybe as part of some grand scheme to amalgamate stations and lines in Uxbridge Town Centre focusing around the Met/Picadilly 'Tube' station, or York Road, or Fassnidge Park, or Vine Street?)
I imagine 'Harefield Road' would have been a station name in the same sense as e.g. Bodmin Road or Uxbridge Road being not very close to Bodmin or Uxbridge; or Harefiled!
Also, there was (is?) a London Borough of Hillingdon (ex GLC?) 'tip' at Newyears Green, not far from the bridge in question, and probably much used by excessively large waste lorries:
https://hidden-london.com/gazetteer/newyears-green/
The road sign when approaching the unnamed Brakspear Road South (?) roundabout on Swakeleys Road from the A40 does show weight and height restrictions:
Find local businesses, view maps and get driving directions in Google Maps.
www.google.com
and from the Ickenham direction:
Find local businesses, view maps and get driving directions in Google Maps.
www.google.com
I don't recall significant signage at the Harefield end of Brakespear Road North warning of this low bridge ahead.
At the start of Harvil Road at Swakeleys Road roundabout on the B467 from the A40, there is a sign with a 7.5t limit:
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.563...cOLVOq0Klea_AhHkcgLg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192?hl=en
I observe however many an HGV on streetview at that roundabout, and flowers attached to a lamppost there, suggesting traffic dangers, maybe also related.
I seem to recall when I worked in Hillingdon's Architects Dept some 'confusions' regarding street namings across different maps of this area, but my recollection is not so good now. (I was the architect for a scheme of houses at the junction of Church Hill and Harvil Road. (Nicholas Brakespeare was the first English Pope)
It always seemed to me an area that was difficult to navigate, with roads narrow, twisting and turning, so very liable to have traffic taking unfamiliar and unclear routes, and esp difficult for heavy, wide or high vehicles. Hopefully the HS2 construction traffic is well-directed!