Hi,
Wikipedia has an small article on it; however the link to an external site appears to be quite dead.
Looking back at my 1989/90 timetable; it looks as if initially the service was pretty much hourly between Walsall & Hednesford with a couple of additional peak services including a through service from Hednesford to Birmingham in the morning & a return in the evening. No Sunday service at all in the early days.
Although not part of what I would call the Chase Line; there were some slightly bizarre services run in the early days such as the weekday 06:54 from Walsall to Milton Keynes which I cannot see had a corresponding return journey!
Would it be possible for you to upload a copy of that timetable?
The oldest one I've got is a 95/96 timetable that shows an hourly Hednesford - Birmingham train tied in with the stopping services between Walsall and Birmingham. Some of the trains ran non-stop between Birmingham and Tame Bridge whilst other stopped at all stations. There was also an hourly all station evening service from Brum to Hednesford, but no Sunday service.
--- old post above --- --- new post below ---
Still a handful of peculiar services these days. Two early morning Northampton to Walsall services (using Desiros), one of which then forms a Walsall to Liverpool service at 0730
Isn't the 0639 New Street to Rugeley train on weekdays formed from an ex-Shrewsbury service, and doesn't the 1846 Rugeley to New Street then form the 1949 to Worcester Shrub Hill?
--- old post above --- --- new post below ---
And my 95/96 timetable shows some very long turnaround times at New Street, typically over 40 minutes. So I can only assume that the line shared diagrams with the Worcester or Snow Hill lines, back in the days when some trains on todays Snow Hill lines used to start and terminate at New Street.