MSTS Problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

devon_metro

Established Member
Joined
11 Oct 2005
Messages
7,562
Location
London
I have a problem with MSTS. Sometimes when running an activity MSTS closes without any errors, meanong i have to start it again. The problem is frequents.

Secondly in Dorset Coast 'Weymouth Wanderings' does not even load because of the above.

Also MSTS looks for train consists from activities i have deleted.

Anybody know the problem?

Thanks

EDIT: for example, Weymouth wanderings loads showing the voayger cab, then after about 2 seconds packs up.

MSTS Looks for trains like the FGWL 166 although i have no activity installed that uses this train. :x
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

devon_metro

Established Member
Joined
11 Oct 2005
Messages
7,562
Location
London
I tried trainstore, this eliminated the train errors, althouth the activity 'Weymouth wanderings' did not. All of the others work on Dorset Coast
 

Jonno2055

Member
Joined
9 Aug 2005
Messages
390
Location
Essex
I hate it when that happens, it happens to be on very detailed, complex routes:

Southern Region
LSE
LBE
BrightonProtsmouth

ETC

I ususally just load it up and try again but if that activity isn't working you may have to give up, or reinstall if you haven't already.
 

devon_metro

Established Member
Joined
11 Oct 2005
Messages
7,562
Location
London
Jonno2055 said:
I hate it when that happens, it happens to be on very detailed, complex routes:

Southern Region
LSE
LBE
BrightonProtsmouth

ETC

I ususally just load it up and try again but if that activity isn't working you may have to give up, or reinstall if you haven't already.

Yer it is quite annoying, only one route activity seems not to work, probably the most complex of them all, A shame as i wanted to do that activity! So it is a MSTS Problem, thank god for that!
 

Coxster

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2005
Messages
9,244
Did you install any activities from UKTrainSim in conjunction with using the Dorset Coast v2 CD? DO NOT do this. They're not designed to work in conjunction with eachother?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top