I have just used the GWR website to look up journey options between Preston and Liverpool for this coming Friday.
One of these options is routed via Ormskirk. When looking at the calling points, there is a calling point of "Maidenhead (For Eton Dorney)" between Town Green and Maghull stations. Obviously this is meant to be Maghull North. Has the GWR data for station codes become corrupted?
Probably does just not have Maghull North in, and looks for the next/closest item which is this old description of Maidenhead (from the 2012 Olympics?).
Or, the CRS code for Maghull North was previously used internally by the journey planner for the old Maidenhead description.
Similar issue at the moment, The Two Together railcard has disappeared from the list of Railcards on the computers at work to sell a new one!
However if you type 2TR it comes up, but the computer says it is a Senior Railcard (as that is the previous one in the list) - but it lets you add the second name and photocard number and prints as a Two Together.