Our booking engine at tickets.railforums.co.uk (powered by TrainSplit) helps support the running of the forum with every ticket purchase! Find out more and ask any questions/give us feedback in this thread!
Just enough time to catch the last tram of the day on the Clifton Line, so we board the 0025 Nottingham Express Transit service to Clifton South, arriving there at 0046 in the early hours of Tuesday morning.
You really have left us in a salubrious part of Nottingham to spend the night (not) (or so I'm told)! In the morning, we board the 05:52 Nottinhgham City Transport service 1 from Clifton Pastures to Loughborough Rail Station, arriving at 06:16Tuesday morning.
We have a slow (4 minute) walk to Dartmouth Road (Olney) and catch the 0939 Redline 21 service to Milton Keynes Central Railway Station, arriving at 1028 Tuesday Morning.
Now we board service 1B67, the 17:16 Arriva Trains Wales service to Fishguard Harbour, going as far as Clunderwen, arriving there at 18:20Tuesday Evening.
Seeing as local buses all seem to finish before 7pm, we instead board the 22:19 Arriva Trains Wales service to Milford Haven, arriving there at 22:41Tuesday Night.
We fancy a night on the town in Camarthen so don't leave for a while. We board the 00:20 Arriva Trains Wales service which gets us to Carmarthern at 01:16 Early Wednesday Morning.
In the morning, we take service 1W48, the 05:03 Arriva Trains Wales service to Manchester Piccadilly as far as Wilmslow, arriving at 09:48Wednesday Morning.
Here, we board the 13:45 London Sovereign bus service 142 at Bushey Station (stop B) to Brent Cross Shopping Centre (stop A), arriving there at 14:55Wednesday Afternoon.
From the bus stop on Barnet High Street, we then board the 1644 Metroline service 234 to Friern Barnet (The Ridgeway), arriving there at 1701 on Wednesday afternoon.
We then walk 0.5 miles (10 minutes) to Stanford Road, and catch the 17:11 Arriva London Service 221 to Haringey Civic Centre arriving there at 1727 on Wednesday afternoon.
From the bus stop on Wardle Street, we then board the 1858 Arriva London service 242 to St Paul's (King Edward Street/Little Britain), arriving there at 1950 on Wednesday evening.
We then walk 0.2 miles to St Paul's Station and board the 20:05 Hackney Community Transport Service 388 to Blackfriars Station, North Entrance arriving there at 20:13 on Wednesday evening.
Wishing to leave the capital and embark on a stopping service on a Class 700, we then board the 2022 Thameslink service 1W59 to Preston Park, arriving there at 2136 on Wednesday evening.
Walking down to Worthing Road, we board the 22:47 Stagecoach South 700 Coastline bus from adj Station Road to Brighton North Street (stop C), arriving there at 23:43Wednesday Night.