Our booking engine at tickets.railforums.co.uk (powered by TrainSplit) helps support the running of the forum with every ticket purchase! Find out more and ask any questions/give us feedback in this thread!
We take the two minutes walk to Friary Park and next board the 2233 Stagecoach South West service GOLD to Paignton (Bus Station) that arrives there at 2341 on Saturday evening.
Bearing in mind the overnight travel relaxation rule, we board the 0830 Stagecoach South West service 12 to Newton Abbot (Rail Station), arriving 0927 on Sunday morning.
I think it is now time to leave the South West, so let's head into the station and board Cross Country's 1S45, the 1005 service which we will take to Burton-on-Trent, where we arrive at 1324 on the Sunday.
We next board the Trent Barton service i4 to Sandiacre (the bus stop opposite to Regent Street on Station Road) that arrives there at 1727 on Sunday afternoon.
Moving from stop 3 to stop 5, we next board the 1840 Trent Barton service ilkesto Heanor (Watson Avenue on Mansfield Road) that arrives there at 1903 on Sunday evening.
We take the nine minute/0.4 mile walk to Royal Centre tram stop, where we board the 2011 Nottingham Express Transit service to Chilwell High Road - Central College, arriving there at 2040 on Sunday evening.
We take the short one minute walk to the bus stop on High Road and there board the 2058 Trent Barton service indigo to Toton (Toton Corner on Nottingham Road) that arrives there at 2105 on Sunday evening.
That was the last bus of the day, so we wait for the first bus of the next day and board the 0325 Midland Classic service 9 to Isley Walton (the bus stop adjacent to Melbourne Road) that arrives there at 0355 on Monday morning.
Assuming we are at the Melbourne Road by East Midlands Airport, we next board the 0424 Midland Classic service 9 to Burton-upon-Trent (New Street), arriving there at 0520 on Monday morning.
We next board the 0934 National Express West Midlands service 72 to Solihull (Solihull Hospital bus stop SJ on Lode Lane) that arrives there at 1005 on Monday morning.
We walk the half-mile/11 minutes to Soliull railway station, and are there just in time to board 2V14, West Midlands Trains' 1017 to Smethwick Galton Bridge, arriving at 1045 on Monday.
Remembering there is a seven minute minimum connection time at this station, we next board the 1055 West Midlands Trains service to Whitlocks End that arrives there at 1132 on Monday morning.
We exit the station to the bus stop outside, where we board the 1214 LandFlight service A4 to Shirley (Sutherland Avenue), arriving there at 1236 on Monday afternoon.
We walk 1/5 miles to the bus station, where we board the 1620 Johnson’s Excelbus service 150C to Inkberrow (Bull’s Head), arriving at 1656 on Monday afternoon.
We next take the 1818 Johnson's Excelbus service 150A to Astwood Bank (the bus stop adjacent to The Bell Inn on Evesham Road) that arrives there at 1843 on Monday evening.