Ayman Ilham
Member
So basically this topic is about the longest services ever done by each rolling stock in Britain (in terms of journey time, not distance); it can be any service that has ever happened by that unit, even if it only occurred once - here's some I know:
Class 142 - Holyhead to Scarborough (5 hours)* WHY?
Class 150 - Holyhead to Llanelli (6 hours)* ATW
Class 153 - Shrewsbury to Cardiff Central via Llanindrod (5 hours) ATW
Class 156 - Glasgow Queen Street to Mallaig (5¼ hours) Scotrail
Class 158 - Pwllheli to Lowestoft (8½ hours) Central Trains
Class 166 - London Paddington to Hereford (3½ hours) GWR
Class 170 - Norwich to Liverpool Lime Street (5½ hours) CT
Class 175 - Manchester Piccadilly to Milford Haven (6 hours) ATW
Class 185 - Manchester Airport to Edinburgh via Newcastle (4 hours) TPX
Class 220 - Aberdeen to Penzance (13½ hours)+ XC
Class 317 - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (4 hours)* GNER
Class 319 - Brighton to Rugby (2¾ hours) Southern
Class 321 - London Kings Cross to Leeds (3½ hours)* GNER
Class 322 - London Euston to Manchester Airport (3⅓ hours) NWT
Class 323 - Birmingham New Street to Liverpool Lime Street (2½ hours)* CT
Class 350 - Manchester Airport to Edinburgh via Preston (3½ hours) TPX
Class 380 - North Berwick to Ayr (3 hours) Scotrail
Class 390 - London Euston to Edinburgh (5½ hours) Virgin
Feel free to add more and/or correct any I've listed!
+Also done by Class 221 and HST
*Route not normally done by this train
Class 142 - Holyhead to Scarborough (5 hours)* WHY?
Class 150 - Holyhead to Llanelli (6 hours)* ATW
Class 153 - Shrewsbury to Cardiff Central via Llanindrod (5 hours) ATW
Class 156 - Glasgow Queen Street to Mallaig (5¼ hours) Scotrail
Class 158 - Pwllheli to Lowestoft (8½ hours) Central Trains
Class 166 - London Paddington to Hereford (3½ hours) GWR
Class 170 - Norwich to Liverpool Lime Street (5½ hours) CT
Class 175 - Manchester Piccadilly to Milford Haven (6 hours) ATW
Class 185 - Manchester Airport to Edinburgh via Newcastle (4 hours) TPX
Class 220 - Aberdeen to Penzance (13½ hours)+ XC
Class 317 - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (4 hours)* GNER
Class 319 - Brighton to Rugby (2¾ hours) Southern
Class 321 - London Kings Cross to Leeds (3½ hours)* GNER
Class 322 - London Euston to Manchester Airport (3⅓ hours) NWT
Class 323 - Birmingham New Street to Liverpool Lime Street (2½ hours)* CT
Class 350 - Manchester Airport to Edinburgh via Preston (3½ hours) TPX
Class 380 - North Berwick to Ayr (3 hours) Scotrail
Class 390 - London Euston to Edinburgh (5½ hours) Virgin
Feel free to add more and/or correct any I've listed!
+Also done by Class 221 and HST
*Route not normally done by this train
Last edited: