According to the FGW website the penalty fare system is to be extended to cover all routes
The current scheme is basicly just the main section between Paddington and Reading covering all intermediate stations also included is Greenford the terminus of the branch from Ealing Broadway plus windsor and Eton central the terminus of the branch from Slough. From March 31st the following will also be classified penalty fare routes.
London Paddington to Oxford excluding Appleford ,Culham and Radley
Henley to Twyford/Reading excluding Wargrave and Shiplake
Maidenhead to Marlow excluding Furze platt ,Cookham and Marlow but including Bourne End
Paddington to Greenford excluding Drayton green ,catle bar park and south Greenford
Reading to Basingstoke all stations
Reading to Gatwick Airport all stations to Guildford then excluding all intermediate stations to Reigate then all stations to Gatwick (If FGW services are covered by the Southern penalty fares scheme at Reigate, Redhill and Gatwick)
Reading to Bristol TM All stations excluding Aldermaston ,Midgham ,Newbury Racecourse ,Kintbury and Bedwyn
Bristol TM to Cheltenham Spa excluding Lawrence hill and Stapleton road (both stations only served twice daily each way usual service provided by Severn Beach trains which are not a penalty fare route)
Swindon to Cheltenham spa excluding Kemble ,Stroud and Stonehouse
Bristol TM to Severn Beach retains pay train status except for passengers boarding/alighting at Bristol TM
Bristol TM to Cardiff Central retains pay train status except for passengers boarding/alighting at Filton abbey wood or Bristol TM
Bristol TM to Taunton excluding Bedminster, Parson street and Weston Milton
Bristol Tm to Portsmouth HBR / Weymouth all stations to Westbury excluding Freshford and Avoncliff then retains pay train status south of Westbury (not sure if FGW services in SWT penalty fare are classified as penalty fare FGW services).
Melksham services retain pay train status
Exeter S.D to Exmouth all stations excluding St James Park ,Polsoe Bridge, Exton , Lympstone Commando and Lympstone village
Exeter S.D to Paignton all stations excluding Exter St Thomas, Starcross, Dawlish Warren and Torre
Newton Abbot to Truro excluding IvyBRIDGE,Devonport,Keyham,St Budeaux Ferry rd,Saltash,St Germans,Menheniot and Lostwithiel
All Devon and Cornish Branches (except Exmouth and Paignton as mentioned earlier) retain pay train status along with the main line from Truro to Penzanze including all intermediate stations.
This would also explain the recent instalation of ticket barriers at Exeter St Davids , Plymouth and Swindon i believe Bath spa will also be gated soon.
The current scheme is basicly just the main section between Paddington and Reading covering all intermediate stations also included is Greenford the terminus of the branch from Ealing Broadway plus windsor and Eton central the terminus of the branch from Slough. From March 31st the following will also be classified penalty fare routes.
London Paddington to Oxford excluding Appleford ,Culham and Radley
Henley to Twyford/Reading excluding Wargrave and Shiplake
Maidenhead to Marlow excluding Furze platt ,Cookham and Marlow but including Bourne End
Paddington to Greenford excluding Drayton green ,catle bar park and south Greenford
Reading to Basingstoke all stations
Reading to Gatwick Airport all stations to Guildford then excluding all intermediate stations to Reigate then all stations to Gatwick (If FGW services are covered by the Southern penalty fares scheme at Reigate, Redhill and Gatwick)
Reading to Bristol TM All stations excluding Aldermaston ,Midgham ,Newbury Racecourse ,Kintbury and Bedwyn
Bristol TM to Cheltenham Spa excluding Lawrence hill and Stapleton road (both stations only served twice daily each way usual service provided by Severn Beach trains which are not a penalty fare route)
Swindon to Cheltenham spa excluding Kemble ,Stroud and Stonehouse
Bristol TM to Severn Beach retains pay train status except for passengers boarding/alighting at Bristol TM
Bristol TM to Cardiff Central retains pay train status except for passengers boarding/alighting at Filton abbey wood or Bristol TM
Bristol TM to Taunton excluding Bedminster, Parson street and Weston Milton
Bristol Tm to Portsmouth HBR / Weymouth all stations to Westbury excluding Freshford and Avoncliff then retains pay train status south of Westbury (not sure if FGW services in SWT penalty fare are classified as penalty fare FGW services).
Melksham services retain pay train status
Exeter S.D to Exmouth all stations excluding St James Park ,Polsoe Bridge, Exton , Lympstone Commando and Lympstone village
Exeter S.D to Paignton all stations excluding Exter St Thomas, Starcross, Dawlish Warren and Torre
Newton Abbot to Truro excluding IvyBRIDGE,Devonport,Keyham,St Budeaux Ferry rd,Saltash,St Germans,Menheniot and Lostwithiel
All Devon and Cornish Branches (except Exmouth and Paignton as mentioned earlier) retain pay train status along with the main line from Truro to Penzanze including all intermediate stations.
This would also explain the recent instalation of ticket barriers at Exeter St Davids , Plymouth and Swindon i believe Bath spa will also be gated soon.