We next move to Scotland for the next journey.....
This is number 707 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Ach-na-Cloich
It follows the line of the Callender and Oban Railway
It then follows the line of the Dunblane, Douane and Callender Railway
It then follows the line of the Scottish Central Railway
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway...via the Ratho loop line
It then follows the line of the Edinburgh and Hawick Railway
It then follows the line of the Border Union Railway
It then follows the line of the Border Counties Railway
It then follows the line of the Newcastle and Carlisle Railway
It then follows the line of the Border Union Railway
It then follows the line of the NBR Langholm Branch Line
The journey ends at the closed station of Langholm
The first closed station on this journey is Ach-na-Cloich