https://www.lothianbuses.com/news/2020/02/service-change-to-take-effect-from-sunday-29-march-2020/
Service change to take effect from Sunday 29 March 2020Lothian are introducing changes to some of our services, incorporating the Leith Walk diversions along with other timetables changes
February 17, 2020
Lothian are introducing changes to some of our services from Sunday 29th March 2020, incorporating the Leith Walk diversions along with other timetables changes designed to further improve reliability against a backdrop of increasing congestion.
Below is a list of the services which will see changes from this date. New timetables will be available to view later this week.
Service 1
Revised timetable. Route extended from Foot of Easter Rd to Seafield St via Hermitage Place and Claremont Park to partly replace Service 12. Links Place and Links Gardens will no longer be served.
Service 2
No changes.
Service 3
No changes.
Service 4
Revised timetable.
Service 5
Minor timetable changes.
Service 6
Withdrawn due to low customer usage.
Service 7
Revised timetable. Northbound buses re-routed via London Road and Easter Road due to tram construction works on Leith Walk.
Service 8
Revised timetable.
Services 10
Revised timetable. Northbound route changed via Annandale Street and Bonnington Road due to tram construction works on Leith Walk.
Service 11
Revised timetable. Northbound route changed via Annandale Street and Broughton Road due to tram construction works on Leith Walk.
Service 12
Revised route & timetable with the section of route between the City Centre and Seafield Street withdrawn due to tram construction works in the Leith area. Buses will now terminate at George Street (opposite The Dome), then return to Gyle Centre from Princes Street at the Scott Monument.
Service X12
Withdrawn but replaced by Lothiancountry services X17/X18 which will divert via RBS Gogarburn on morning peak journeys from Edinburgh city centre and evening peak journeys to Edinburgh city centre.
Service 14
Revised timetable. Northbound buses re-routed via London Road and Easter Road due to tram construction works on Leith Walk.
Service 16
Revised timetable. Northbound buses diverted via London Rd and Easter Rd due to closure of Leith Walk for tram construction works.
Service 19
Revised timetable. During the morning and evening peak on Mondays to Fridays, buses will now operate a one-way loop from Craigentinny Road via Craigentinny Avenue and Portobello Road, then into Wakefield Avenue to avoid congestion on Wakefield Avenue.
Service 20
No changes.
Service 21
No changes.
Service 22
Revised timetable. Northbound route diverted via London Road & Easter Road due to tram construction works on Leith Walk.
Service 23
Revised timetable.
Service 24
Minor timetable change.
Service 25
Revised timetable. Northbound route diverted via London Road & Easter Road due to tram construction works on Leith Walk.
Service X25
Minor timetable change.
Service 26
Revised timetable.
Service X26
Revised timetable. Stop PK on Princes Street (Eastbound at Jenners) will no longer be served.
Service 27
Revised timetable.
Service 29
No changes.
Service 30
Revised timetable on Saturdays.
Service 31
Revised timetable on Saturdays.
Service X31
Last evening journey is withdrawn due to low customer usage.
Service 33
Revised timetable.
Service X33
No changes.
Service 34
Revised route and timetable. Buses now operating directly via Waterloo Place and Regent Rd, instead of Leith Street/London Rd.
Service 35
Revised timetable.
Service 36
No changes.
Service 37
Minor timetable changes.
Service X37
No changes.
Service 38
Revised timetable with additional capacity on the morning to Royal Infirmary.
Service 41
Revised timetable.
Service 42
Minor timetable changes.
Service 44
Revised timetable.
Service X44 (Tranent)
Revised evening peak timetable. Stop PK on Princes Street (Eastbound at Jenners) will no longer be served.
Service X44 (Balerno)
Revised timetable with additional journeys.
Service 45
Minor timetable changes.
Service 47
Minor timetable changes.
Service X47
Minor timetable changes.
Service 48
Revised timetable.
Service 49
Revised timetable. Northbound buses re-routed via London Road and Easter Road due to tram construction works on Leith Walk.
Service 61
No changes.
Service 63
No changes.
Service 67
Minor timetable changes.
Service 69
Withdrawn due to low customer numbers.
Airlink 100
Minor timetable changes on Saturdays.
Skylink 200
No changes.
Skylink 300
Minor timetable changes to provide additional capacity.
Skylink 400
No changes.
Service N3
No changes.
Service N7
Withdrawn however partly replaced by new Service N14 and improved service N11.
Service N11
Revised timetable. The section of route between the City Centre and Ocean Terminal is withdrawn. In the City Centre, the service will operate a one-way loop via Frederick St, George St and South St. David St. On the south-side, the route is extended from Hyvots Bank to the Royal Infirmary to partly replace withdrawn service N7.
Service N14
New service replacing Service N7. The service will operate from Muirhouse to Greendykes Road, as per the daytime route, but will extend to the Royal Infirmary, via Little France Drive, instead of Milligan Drive.
Service N16
Minor timetable changes with northbound buses diverted via London Rd and Easter Rd due to closure of Leith Walk for tram construction works.
Service N22
Revised timetable. Northbound journeys are diverted via London Rd and Easter Rd due to closure of Leith Walk for tram construction works.
Service N25
No changes.
Service N26
Minor timetable changes.
Service N30
Minor timetable changes.
Service N31
No changes.
Service N34
Withdrawn due to low customer usage.
Service N35
New service on all days of the week, operating 2 journeys from Ocean Terminal to Riccarton as per the daytime 35 route.
Service N37
Minor change to the last journey to Penicuik, which will now operate to Deanburn direct via Queensway.
Service N44
Revised timetable.
Service N49
New Sat/Sun morning service from Surgeons’ Hall to The Jewel via Lochend and Portobello. Northbound services will run via London Road and Easter Road, but return via the normal Leith Walk route.
For responses to Frequently Asked Questions, visit
Service Change FAQs.