ATOC Routeing Point Calculator - not working?

Status
Not open for further replies.

CheapAndNerdy

Member
Joined
17 Jan 2010
Messages
326
Has anybody successfully used the RP calculator recently?

After correctly answering the CAPTCHA question (nice green tick next to "I'm not a robot"), the Origin, Destination and Route inputs remain in error (red x) even if I type values in, and I am unable to click the "Show Routeing Points" submit button.

I have tried using 3 browsers on my PC and 1 on my tablet - same result.
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

higthomas

Member
Joined
27 Nov 2012
Messages
1,001
I have had the same problem. This was about a week ago though, so I'd have hoped they'd have fixed it. :/
 

319321

Member
Joined
9 Jun 2015
Messages
318
It's never worked. I cannot see how you are supposed to check the different ticket types (e.g FDR vs SDR or SOR , given that Routing Guide requires that you check the fare of the same ticket type from your destination to the relevent routing points.
 

OwlMan

Established Member
Joined
25 Jun 2008
Messages
3,206
Location
Bedworth, Warwickshire
It's never worked. I cannot see how you are supposed to check the different ticket types (e.g FDR vs SDR or SOR , given that Routing Guide requires that you check the fare of the same ticket type from your destination to the relevent routing points.

Not for several years, single fares are now specified in the instructions
 

lyndhurst25

Member
Joined
26 Nov 2010
Messages
1,110
The Routeing Point Calculator is working at the moment.

Not for me it isn't. I've never managed to get it to work properly since it was introduced. It just seems go round in circles and keeps asking me to verify that I'm not a robot. I've tried it with Safari on both iOS and OS X.
 
Last edited:

maniacmartin

Established Member
Associate Staff
Senior Fares Advisor
Joined
15 May 2012
Messages
5,223
Location
Croydon
It sometimes works for me, depending on which browser I'm using. Sometimes it doesn't and I have to refresh the page a few times, but I usually coax it into working in the end
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top