Changing terminus station for BVE 2 routes

Status
Not open for further replies.

Sturdjos

Member
Joined
27 Jan 2006
Messages
86
Location
UK
Is there any way that I could change the terminus / start station for the Circle line, to TWR HILL? (I presume I would have to e-mail Paul Jobber to ask for permission before I do anything??)
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

LondonBVE

Member
Joined
22 Dec 2005
Messages
441
Location
Lost!
Well just delete the station and ask people like Rich or Tom to help you. Contact Paul Jobber to ask for permission to do anything. Hmm..... Yes, but it is a bit hard to contact him.
 

ChrisCooper

Established Member
Joined
7 Sep 2005
Messages
1,787
Location
Loughborough
You only need permission if it's going to be released publically. For you're own use, or private distribution to family and friends, no permission is needed. As far as changing the terminus station, it's quite easy. All you need to do is search through the file for the .sta command for Tower Hill. This will be layed out in the following form:
.sta name;arrival time;departure time;(various other things that are irrelavent to this).
All you need to do is replace the departure time with = and this will tell BVE that this is a terminus. If you want to alter the platform though, so that the train goes into the bay, it's much more difficult, and would require the recoding of most of the route from where the train left the original route to the terminus. It can also be done with BRR, using random paths, but the results can be a bit hit and miss (if it works at all), and usually require some modifications to the original file to get BRR to pick up the alternative path, and of the final file to sort any issues with that. One important thing though, before you start modifying any BVE files, make sure you have a backup incase anything goes wrong.
 

Sturdjos

Member
Joined
27 Jan 2006
Messages
86
Location
UK
OK Chris. I will do. However, if i make Tower Hill the terminus / starting station (how can i make it the starting station also??), does this mean that the signal will not clear when I finish the circle?
 

The Snap

Established Member
Joined
10 Jun 2005
Messages
3,118
Just open the files, find Tower Hill, and cut all that is before it. Then, get all the code from Aldgate to just before Tower Hill, and put it at the very end. What you have done is basically taken all the stations after Aldgate and before Tower Hill from the route; it will be from Tower Hill to Aldgate then. If you then past all the stuff after the end, it will be Tower Hill-Aldgate-Tower Hill! ;)
NOTE: YOU WILL HAVE TO CHANGE THE DISTANCES, WHICH IS EASY, BUT BORING AND TIME CONSUMING!
 

Sturdjos

Member
Joined
27 Jan 2006
Messages
86
Location
UK
Rich said:
Just open the files, find Tower Hill, and cut all that is before it. Then, get all the code from Aldgate to just before Tower Hill, and put it at the very end. What you have done is basically taken all the stations after Aldgate and before Tower Hill from the route; it will be from Tower Hill to Aldgate then. If you then past all the stuff after the end, it will be Tower Hill-Aldgate-Tower Hill! ;)
NOTE: YOU WILL HAVE TO CHANGE THE DISTANCES, WHICH IS EASY, BUT BORING AND TIME CONSUMING!
How do I change the distances?
 

LondonBVE

Member
Joined
22 Dec 2005
Messages
441
Location
Lost!
When you mean the distance do you mean the distance of placing object or the distance of the route?

If you say distance of the route here is how you change .

Eg.500,announce xxxxxx; maybe you want it to be more further away then you announce so you must change the distance to maybe 600, announce xxxxxx. It is simple as that.
For object.
Changing the distance for object it is a bit hard. I will explain if you need it.
Regards,

LondonBVE
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top