Our booking engine at tickets.railforums.co.uk (powered by TrainSplit) helps support the running of the forum with every ticket purchase! Find out more and ask any questions/give us feedback in this thread!
The journey starts at the closed station of Amble
It follows the line of the N&BR Amble Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Newcastle and Berwick Railway
It then follows the line of the Blyth and Tyne Railway...via BOTH Seaton Delaval and Prospect Hill
It then follows the line of the NER Riverside Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Newcastle and Berwick Railway...link line only, no closed stations
It then follows the line of the North Eastern Railway Main Line
It then follows the line of the Foss Islands Branch Line....doubts exist regarding station validity
It then follows the line of the Derwent Valley Light Railway
The journey ends at the closed station of Cliffe Common
Sorry, not so, You appear to have passed the connection point with the next leg of this journey, the NER Riverside branch line, which was disregarded by those who were instrumental in configuring the former rail lines to become those of the Tyne and Wear Metro.
Note the next closed station (closed as long ago as 1954) is NOT the same as the one on the Tyne and Wear Metro, as that was built on a brand new alignment, well removed from the NER Riverside branch line.