We next move to Wales for the next journey.....
This is number 771 in the series so far.....
The journey starts at the closed station of Swansea St Thomas
It follows the line of the Swansea Vale Railway
It then follows the line of the Swansea Vale and Neath and Brecon Joint Railway
It then follows the line of the Neath and Brecon Railway
It then follows the line of the Mid-Wales Railway
It then follows the line of the Brecon and Merthyr Railway
It then follows the line of the Monmouthshire Railway and Canal Company
It then follows the line of the Pontypool and Blaenavon Railway
It then follows the line of the Brynmawr and Blaenavon Railway
It then follows the line of the Merthyr, Tredegar and Abergavenny Railway
It then follows the line of the Sirhowy Railway
It then follows the line of the Monmouthshire Railway and Canal Company
It then follows the line of the Brecon and Merthyr Railway...Noting Rule 15
It then follows the line of the PC&N Machen Loop Line...via Fountain Bridge Halt (in the direction of travel).
It then follows the line of the Pontypridd, Caerphilly and Newport Railway
It then follows the line of the TVR Pont Shon Norton Branch Line
It then follows the line of the TVR Llancaiach Branch Line
It then follows the line of the Taff Vale Extension Railway
It then follows the line of the GWR and RR Taff Bargoed Joint Line....note FIVE colliery halts on this line
The journey ends at the closed station of Dowlais Cae Harris
The first closed station on this journey is Swansea St Thomas