The Lands End Coaster timetable from next week as posted on First Kernow's own website is utterly incomprehensible. There appear to be three variations of the timetable but something is wrong with the notes.
Clockwise, for example the 10.30 from Penzance to Lands End, St Ives, Penzance.
Note 1 - all the way round via St Ives Holiday Village - shown as from 1 November
Note 2 - all the way round not via St Ives Holiday Village - shown as until 31 October
Note 3 - only as far as Sennen Cove - shown as from 1 November
Anti-clockwise, eg 09.30 from Penzance via St Ives, Sennen (11.55), Lands End to Penzance
Note 1 - all the way round via St Ives Holiday Village - shown as from 1 November
Note 2 - all the way round not via St Ives Holiday Village - shown as 28-December only
Note 3 - starting at Sennen Cove at 11.55 - shown as until 31 October
So the two directions are different, in both cases it only goes via St Ives Holiday Village when it is closed, and at some point it only goes to Sennen Cove.
It is just 28-31 December when it only goes to Sennen Cove? Or throughout from 1 November? Good if it runs round all winter.
And assuming it runs via St Ives Holiday Village only when it is open then we should have:
Note 1 - until 31 October
Note 2 - from 1 November but not 28-31 December (assuming these are not duplicates!)
Note 3 - 28-31 December only
There are also notes 0 and 4 up to 9 repeating the various options but no journeys are actually headed with any of these notes.
The L5, meanwhile, has two journeys at all times, one via St Ives Holiday Village and one not. Guessing some notes are required here.
The 17 has notes 1 and 2 for journeys which sometimes run via St Ives Holiday Village and these appear correct, although they also have notes 0 and 3 up to 9 (Sundays) which are not used!
Confusing! Please - someone with influence - get this put right.