Msn

Status
Not open for further replies.

91119

Member
Joined
28 Nov 2005
Messages
48
Anyone else here use MSN? I've just added my address to my profile.
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

Techniquest

Veteran Member
Joined
19 Jun 2005
Messages
17,972
Location
Nowhere Heath
Indeedy, I am on MSN most days, most nights.

If anyone wants to contact me, PM me for the address.

EDIT: 91119, I'm a bit anti-GNER, so I'd advise you not to contact me unless it's about GNER HSTs. Then I'm all ears!
 

Nitro

Member
Joined
20 Nov 2005
Messages
475
Location
London
I am on most of the time apart if I forget to right click and click "Sign in"!
 

91119

Member
Joined
28 Nov 2005
Messages
48
FGWFan said:
EDIT: 91119, I'm a bit anti-GNER, so I'd advise you not to contact me unless it's about GNER HSTs. Then I'm all ears!
I'll bear that in mind :lol:

Feel free to add me if you wish.
 

Julian G

Established Member
Joined
9 Jun 2005
Messages
3,511
great someone from GNER to talk to, so I will know how the BEASTLY HSt 43167 Deltic 50-1955-2005 is doing :)
 

Craig

Established Member
Joined
15 Jun 2005
Messages
3,958
Location
Newcastle
I have added you. My address is also on my profile if others want to add me.
 

Sprog

Established Member
Joined
6 Sep 2005
Messages
1,315
Location
SPM
*jumps on the bandwagon* :lol:

Got nowt to loose!............:D
 

HSTfan!!!

Established Member
Joined
11 Jun 2005
Messages
1,966
mine be in my profile, often on but noone talks to me much lol - its because I'm welsh init (Ali G accent)
 

jdjonnay

Member
Joined
8 Jun 2005
Messages
187
FGWFan said:
EDIT: 91119, I'm a bit anti-GNER, so I'd advise you not to contact me unless it's about GNER HSTs. Then I'm all ears!

Hmmmmmmmmmmm *slowly steps backwards*
 

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,559
The service, yes, the client, never. For those of you desperately wanting to talk to me (why I have no idea) I think the address is in my profile.

(Err why do we have an advert for MCSE/MCSA at the top of this screen? especially one which claims them to be decent qualifications ;))
 

class 313

Established Member
Joined
10 Dec 2005
Messages
6,477
Location
St Albans
I have msn

redhottom [at] hotmail.com

(change [at] with a @)

(Edit - TB2000 - removed email link....)
 

devon_metro

Established Member
Joined
11 Oct 2005
Messages
7,602
Location
London
class 313 said:
I have msn
redhottom [at] hotmail.com

(change [at] with a @)

By clicking on that spammers will be in force ;) Take out the email tags if i were you!

Mine would be : paigntonrailwaycentre (at) hotmail.com
 

yorkie

Forum Staff
Staff Member
Administrator
Joined
6 Jun 2005
Messages
51,454
Location
Yorkshire
MSN Messenger is becoming increasingly bloated, it now uses around 45MB RAM and about 20% CPU usage when I'm not doing using it, I've noticed that just adding a background to the windows increases the CPU usage (bad coding?).

A better way to communicate is using an IRC client such as mIRC, which you can use to access the RailUK chat room. How about a chat tonight, say 7:30pm?
 

devon_metro

Established Member
Joined
11 Oct 2005
Messages
7,602
Location
London
yorkie said:
MSN Messenger is becoming increasingly bloated, it now uses around 45MB RAM and about 20% CPU usage when I'm not doing using it, I've noticed that just adding a background to the windows increases the CPU usage (bad coding?).

Wow what version are you using? Around 20Mb for me as for CPU usage, Maybe 'Windows Live Messenger is an improvement to 7.5?
 

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,559
Use gaim - bundled with many distros, or for our friends on Windoze you can download a win32 version in sourceforge.
 

Gareth Hale

Member
Joined
11 Jun 2005
Messages
941
dvn1357 said:
Wow what version are you using? Around 20Mb for me as for CPU usage, Maybe 'Windows Live Messenger is an improvement to 7.5?

Also depends on the system and how much processing it takes, slower the system, the more processing it requires. On my Sempron 64 3100+ it is using 00 and 7.5MB out of my physical memory is taken.

Edit ----
On my brothers Intel Pentium 299MHz it is using 30 CPU and 10MB Memory (which has made his memory run out because he only has 64MB to start with :rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes:


Ive been in the USA for 2 years today (feb 28h)! (and tubechallenger doesn't care!)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top