Our booking engine at tickets.railforums.co.uk (powered by TrainSplit) helps support the running of the forum with every ticket purchase! Find out more and ask any questions/give us feedback in this thread!
Taking advantage of the overnight relaxation rule, we return in the morning for the 0530 CrossCountry service 1N40 to Birmingham New Street, arriving there at 0758 on Thursday morning.
Bearing in mind the 12 minute minimum connection time here at Birmingham Mew Street we can catch the train I myself caught in real life on Thursday, the 0812 CrossCountry service to Bristol Parkway arriving there at 0921 on Thursday morning.
We exit the station and board the 0952 First West of England South Glos Lynx service Y6 to Yate (Shopping Centre), arriving there at 1015 on Thursday morning.
We spend a little time looking around the town centre, stocking up on provisions, and then prepare to take a rural route. We board the 1100 Coachstyle service 41 to Malmesbury, Cross Hayes, arriving at 1153 on Thursday morning.
We are feeling hungry today so having eaten all our provisions on the previous leg, stop off for a bite of lunch before boarding the 13:00 Coachstyle service 93 to Cirencester (The Forum) where we arrive at 13:51 on Thursday afternoon.
We take a brief walk round Walmart which seems to be the main attraction here, and return to the bus stop in time to catch the 16:50 Swindon's Bus Company service 11 to Swindon (Fleming Way) where we arrive at 17:08 on Thursday afternoon.
We take the four minute walk to the bus station and board the 1715 Stagecoach West service 49 to Trowbridge (Tesco), arriving there at 1845 on Thursday evening.
We take the 5 minute, 0.3 mile walk to Cradle Bridge and catch the 1910 First Bristol, Bath and The West service D1 to Viaduct Hotel, A36 Warminster Road/Brassknocker Hill (near Limpley Stokes) arriving at 1939 on Thursday.
We take the 8 minute (0.4 mile) walk to Bath Spa station to board the 20:37 Great Western Railway service to Portsmouth & Southsea, arriving for 23:00 on Thursday night.
We exit the station onto Commercial Road, where we board the 2328 First Portsmouth, Fareham & Gosport The Star service 8 to Hilsea (Lido), arriving there at 2342 on Thursday evening.
We take an overnight break and in the morning board the 05:45 First Portsmouth, Fareham & Gosport service 2 to Cosham (Queen Alexandra Hospital) where we arrive at 05:52 on Friday morning.
We then wait for the 08:35 First Portsmouth, Fareham & Gosport service X4 to Portsmouth The Hard Interchange (Stand M), arriving at 08:45 on Friday morning
We take the eight minute walk to Victoria coach station and board the 1400 National Express service 550 to Liverpool (One Bus Station), arriving there at 2000 on Friday evening.
Was going to take us back towards Liverpool on the 82, but it appears to have finished for the evening (I'm sure it used to run later), so instead we will wait overnight and take the 0539 Arriva North West service 81 to Bootle, New Strand arriving at 0640 on Saturday morning.
We exit the station and take the five minute walk to the bus stops on Chapel Street, where we board the 0741 Arriva North West service 385 to Ormskirk (Bus Station), arriving there at 0810 on Saturday morning.