thenorthern
Established Member
- Joined
- 27 May 2013
- Messages
- 4,123
Whenever I pass thought Burton-on-Trent station it reminds me that the station is not the correct name of the town, the real name of the town in Burton upon Trent although I think its unlikely that people would get confused.
It made me think though how many other stations don't follow the correct name of the place/location that they are designed serve. So far I have got Leamington Spa, Askam, Dalton, Teesside Airport, Sutton Coldfield, Newark North Gate, Newark Castle, Hull, Newcastle and Sutton Parkway.
Can anyone think of any more?
I would suggest avoiding stations with a suffix and prefix such as Oxenholme Lake District or Manchester Oxford Road or stations with multiple place names such as Tutbury and Hatton as they still show the correct name of the place however Newark Castle doesn't as the correct name of the town is Newark-on-Trent.
It made me think though how many other stations don't follow the correct name of the place/location that they are designed serve. So far I have got Leamington Spa, Askam, Dalton, Teesside Airport, Sutton Coldfield, Newark North Gate, Newark Castle, Hull, Newcastle and Sutton Parkway.
Can anyone think of any more?
I would suggest avoiding stations with a suffix and prefix such as Oxenholme Lake District or Manchester Oxford Road or stations with multiple place names such as Tutbury and Hatton as they still show the correct name of the place however Newark Castle doesn't as the correct name of the town is Newark-on-Trent.