TRUST Codes etc.

SWTurbo

Member
Joined
19 May 2020
Messages
80
Location
Essex
Hi All,

I've recently got access to various bits of kit for work, including a TRUST/TOPS login.

I've been advised to have a play around, is there any way I can search for a certain train/vehicle without knowing the headcode? ie. if I wanted to search for 159006, is there any way to do this on TRUST?

TIA

SW
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

JN114

Established Member
Joined
28 Jun 2005
Messages
2,954
Hi All,

I've recently got access to various bits of kit for work, including a TRUST/TOPS login.

I've been advised to have a play around, is there any way I can search for a certain train/vehicle without knowing the headcode? ie. if I wanted to search for 159006, is there any way to do this on TRUST?

TIA

SW

For units, no, as vast majority are under ‘genius’ control.

For Locos:

Blank Screen
F12
find loco xxxxx

Voila
 

JN114

Established Member
Joined
28 Jun 2005
Messages
2,954
Do unit numbers no longer show up on a TRUST location lineup if you use the 'V' (vehicle) option?



MARK

They do, but as I took the OP’s question they were looking to directly search for units, not bring a list of trains up at a location and check each one for what unit(s) it is.

A TOPS search will just return “under genius control” for vast majority of units.
 

SargeNpton

Member
Joined
19 Nov 2018
Messages
515
TOPS/TRUST has various sub-systems, which are allowed/restricted by your user access. It's possible that your account only allows you to view certain of the constituent parts.
 

Freightmaster

Established Member
Joined
7 Jul 2009
Messages
2,782
They do, but as I took the OP’s question they were looking to directly search for units, not bring a list of trains up at a location and check each one for what unit(s) it is.
Fair point! :smile:




MARK
 

Aictos

On Moderation
Joined
28 Apr 2009
Messages
10,403
Just a note as it's been a few years since I was a frequent user at work of TRUST but if you search by location eg TSID you can apply filters so you only see what you want to see eg at Clapham Junction you could filter it to only show South Western Railway services that are Class 1 only between the hours of 06:00 and 14:00 that have come from Portsmouth Harbour or going to Southampton etc...

It's a amazing piece of kit but it can be daunting to someone who's not familiar with it, I should know I ended up training countless colleagues on how they could maximize its potential.

The TSID is only one function, it's capable of much more and is vastly underestimated by all.
 

SWTurbo

Member
Joined
19 May 2020
Messages
80
Location
Essex
For units, no, as vast majority are under ‘genius’ control.

For Locos:

Blank Screen
F12
find loco xxxxx

Voila
Thanks for this!
TOPS/TRUST has various sub-systems, which are allowed/restricted by your user access. It's possible that your account only allows you to view certain of the constituent parts.
I had wondered whether that was the case! Thanks for confirming
Just a note as it's been a few years since I was a frequent user at work of TRUST but if you search by location eg TSID you can apply filters so you only see what you want to see eg at Clapham Junction you could filter it to only show South Western Railway services that are Class 1 only between the hours of 06:00 and 14:00 that have come from Portsmouth Harbour or going to Southampton etc...

It's a amazing piece of kit but it can be daunting to someone who's not familiar with it, I should know I ended up training countless colleagues on how they could maximize its potential.

The TSID is only one function, it's capable of much more and is vastly underestimated by all.
I'll have a play with that one as well! I'm familiar with TRJS and TSIA (or parts of it) so i'll add that to my repertoire!
 

Aictos

On Moderation
Joined
28 Apr 2009
Messages
10,403
You're welcome @SWTurbo once you get used to TSID you can bring up a option that shows the allocated train for that service eg it will show which specific 444s or 450s are allocated to the services in the example I gave above.
 

SWTurbo

Member
Joined
19 May 2020
Messages
80
Location
Essex
You're welcome @SWTurbo once you get used to TSID you can bring up a option that shows the allocated train for that service eg it will show which specific 444s or 450s are allocated to the services in the example I gave above.
Perfect. In relation to that, where would I enter SWR and is there a specific code for them or is it just that?
 

Highlandspring

Established Member
Joined
14 Oct 2017
Messages
2,779
Thanks! Is there a list of other numbers anywhere?
From a blank screen type in TSIA, then you’re looking for a ‘Business Enquiry’ and from that screen there’s an option to display a list of all the sectors and subsectors (sorry it’s a bit vague but I’m writing this from memory).

You're welcome @SWTurbo once you get used to TSID you can bring up a option that shows the allocated train for that service eg it will show which specific 444s or 450s are allocated to the services in the example I gave above.
The option is UA. typed in the top line. UA OFF removes it.
 

bb21

Emeritus Moderator
Joined
4 Feb 2010
Messages
24,140
Thanks! Is there a list of other numbers anywhere?
Only passenger operators.

SWR 84, Island Line 85, GTR 88, Southeastern 80, GWR 25, GA 21, Overground 30, Cross-Liz-Purp 33, Heathrow Express 86, C2C 79, Northern 23, Transpennine 20, Avanti 65, West Mids/LNWR 29, EMR 28, LNER 61, HT 55, GC 22, XC 27, Chiltern 74, TFW 71, Scotrail 60, TW Metro 56, Supertram 19, Bakerloo Line 91, District Line 93, NYMR 51, West Coast 50

Freight operators also have sector numbers, eg. GBRf 54, but I don't have a list. You can compile a list from a TSID screen if you know the operator by searching for the train, tab next to it, type "s" then Enter. Sector number for the schedule will be shown in the header.
 

SWTurbo

Member
Joined
19 May 2020
Messages
80
Location
Essex
From a blank screen type in TSIA, then you’re looking for a ‘Business Enquiry’ and from that screen there’s an option to display a list of all the sectors and subsectors (sorry it’s a bit vague but I’m writing this from memory).


The option is UA. typed in the top line. UA OFF removes it.

Only passenger operators.

SWR 84, Island Line 85, GTR 88, Southeastern 80, GWR 25, GA 21, Overground 30, Cross-Liz-Purp 33, Heathrow Express 86, C2C 79, Northern 23, Transpennine 20, Avanti 65, West Mids/LNWR 29, EMR 28, LNER 61, HT 55, GC 22, XC 27, Chiltern 74, TFW 71, Scotrail 60, TW Metro 56, Supertram 19, Bakerloo Line 91, District Line 93, NYMR 51, West Coast 50

Freight operators also have sector numbers, eg. GBRf 54, but I don't have a list. You can compile a list from a TSID screen if you know the operator by searching for the train, tab next to it, type "s" then Enter. Sector number for the schedule will be shown in the header.
Thank you both! Extremely helpful!
 

JN114

Established Member
Joined
28 Jun 2005
Messages
2,954
There’s a help option that eventually brings up a list of sector numbers, somewhere within TSIA… not in front of work PC though to confirm.
 

Aictos

On Moderation
Joined
28 Apr 2009
Messages
10,403
Only passenger operators.

SWR 84, Island Line 85, GTR 88, Southeastern 80, GWR 25, GA 21, Overground 30, Cross-Liz-Purp 33, Heathrow Express 86, C2C 79, Northern 23, Transpennine 20, Avanti 65, West Mids/LNWR 29, EMR 28, LNER 61, HT 55, GC 22, XC 27, Chiltern 74, TFW 71, Scotrail 60, TW Metro 56, Supertram 19, Bakerloo Line 91, District Line 93, NYMR 51, West Coast 50

Freight operators also have sector numbers, eg. GBRf 54, but I don't have a list. You can compile a list from a TSID screen if you know the operator by searching for the train, tab next to it, type "s" then Enter. Sector number for the schedule will be shown in the header.
If memory serves me right I believe First Capital Connect was 26 however as the former Great Northern, Thameslink operations merged with Southern I wonder what the current code is?

Is it still 26 for GN/TL and a different one for SN?

From a blank screen type in TSIA, then you’re looking for a ‘Business Enquiry’ and from that screen there’s an option to display a list of all the sectors and subsectors (sorry it’s a bit vague but I’m writing this from memory).


The option is UA. typed in the top line. UA OFF removes it.
Thank you, think it about 2016 when I last used the system.

I did have a really detailed TRUST manual somewhere but no idea where it is otherwise I would have shared it.
 

bb21

Emeritus Moderator
Joined
4 Feb 2010
Messages
24,140
All of Thameslink, Southern and Great Northern are merged into 88 now.
 

Aictos

On Moderation
Joined
28 Apr 2009
Messages
10,403
All of Thameslink, Southern and Great Northern are merged into 88 now.
Okay well as it was a few years ago I wouldn't have known although thank you for clarifying.
 

Watershed

Established Member
Joined
26 Sep 2020
Messages
3,563
Location
UK
There's a lot of other functionality in TRUST. The help menu is usually of some assistance, but it doesn't cover every command you can use. One useful option in TSID is the crew view. This will show you the crew diagrams for some operators (but not all).

To access it you can enter "C" at the top of a list of trains to see a summary of relevant crew diagram numbers for all trains, but just to warn you, this takes a very long time if there are lots of trains!

To view the diagrams for an individual train you enter "CF" in the line (the same as you would enter "S" to see the schedule details). That will give a summary of diagrams of crew that are on the train to/from/through the location you've searched for. You can also see full details of all crew diagrams or see the details of an individual crew diagram, but that's all explained by the help menu.
 

SWTurbo

Member
Joined
19 May 2020
Messages
80
Location
Essex
There's a lot of other functionality in TRUST. The help menu is usually of some assistance, but it doesn't cover every command you can use. One useful option in TSID is the crew view. This will show you the crew diagrams for some operators (but not all).

To access it you can enter "C" at the top of a list of trains to see a summary of relevant crew diagram numbers for all trains, but just to warn you, this takes a very long time if there are lots of trains!

To view the diagrams for an individual train you enter "CF" in the line (the same as you would enter "S" to see the schedule details). That will give a summary of diagrams of crew that are on the train to/from/through the location you've searched for. You can also see full details of all crew diagrams or see the details of an individual crew diagram, but that's all explained by the help menu.
Thanks for this!
One of our WDSs gave us a TRUST guide, I’m slowly expanding it with all of this new knowledge so thanks all for contributing!
 

Highlandspring

Established Member
Joined
14 Oct 2017
Messages
2,779
One useful option in TSID is the crew view. This will show you the crew diagrams for some operators (but not all).
That’s good to know as I didn’t realise any TOCs were still using this; I thought they”d all moved to Genius, Funkwerk or similar. Certainly the few ScotRail crew diagrams that show on TRUST date from 1999!
 

Watershed

Established Member
Joined
26 Sep 2020
Messages
3,563
Location
UK
That’s good to know as I didn’t realise any TOCs were still using this; I thought they”d all moved to Genius, Funkwerk or similar. Certainly the few ScotRail crew diagrams that show on TRUST date from 1999!
It's about a third or half of all TOCs that use compatible systems.
 

Highlandspring

Established Member
Joined
14 Oct 2017
Messages
2,779
It's about a third or half of all TOCs that use compatible systems.

That must be a real boon for signallers who supervise locations with a lot of crew relief.

Thanks for this!
One of our WDSs gave us a TRUST guide, I’m slowly expanding it with all of this new knowledge so thanks all for contributing!

Here's another useful one not many people seem to know about. If you're dealing with disruption from engineering work or on an emergency timetable and you have loads of planned cancellations showing on a TSID then it can be a real headache trying to work out what is actually running. You can go through the screen labouriously deleting all the caped trains* but there is a better way...

From the TSID initial enquiry screen press [F2] to go into 'expert' mode. Enter the usual details then then drop the cursor down to the Schedule type list field and enter RUN; this will then only display trains that are running and wipes the cancellations. You can get back out of expert mode by pressing [F2] again.


* Incidentally did you know that you can delete more than one line on a TSID screen by typing Dx, where x is the number of lines you want to delete? You can delete every line below by typing DD. It's also handy to remember that there are 16 trains on a TSID screen if you ever need to count up trains for whatever reason.
 
Last edited:
Joined
15 Apr 2020
Messages
77
Location
Wakefield
Oh that’s a new one for me, thanks!

Does deleting trains which aren’t running also work from TJRA or TJRS screens? And deleting it presumably is just to do with viewing it rather than actually reporting that it’s deleted?
 

Highlandspring

Established Member
Joined
14 Oct 2017
Messages
2,779
Oh that’s a new one for me, thanks!

Does deleting trains which aren’t running also work from TJRA or TJRS screens? And deleting it presumably is just to do with viewing it rather than actually reporting that it’s deleted?
No that only works on TSID though you can use [F8] and [F9] to effectively remove the train(s) at the top of the page on a TRJA or TRJS screen. Just move the cursor down to the line you want to be the new top of the list and press [F8] - if you want to see the full list again press [F9]. This is only really useful if a service that hasn't reported or is cancelled sitting at the top of the lineup, it doesn't work if it's in the middle of the lineup. This is one of the reasons why I almost always use TSID in preference to TRJA.

Deleting something from a TSID screen just removes it from your view and it'll reappear if you refresh the screen with [F2]. To report a cancellation you need move the cursor down to the train and press R. Did you know you can do this for multiple trains at the same time? Just put R on the line for each train you want to report, or type REPO on the command line at the top of the TSID screen. When you're finished reporting pres [F3]. Be careful though because some TDA clerks don't like signallers reporting cancellations through TRUST and prefer either the TRC to do it or to do it themselves.
 
Joined
15 Apr 2020
Messages
77
Location
Wakefield
Ah thanks for that, F8/F9 tip - I normally end up with a stack of non running freights at the top by the end of the day!
I will have to have a play with using TSID instead, never really occurred to me not to use TJRS!

I’m happy with reporting thanks, and delay codes, but yes we normally don’t report them as cancelled, we just let TRC report it while they’re adding in the new return/ECS working etc anyway.
 

Top