Your Help!

BVE4 or Both?


  • Total voters
    46
Status
Not open for further replies.

The Snap

Established Member
Joined
10 Jun 2005
Messages
3,118
Hi guys,
As you know, I am making a fictioanl route for BVE2/4.2. However, I can't be bothered removing all the BVE4 stuff I've put in the routefiles so they will be compatible with BVE2. :?
I would like you to vote in a poll for whether I should make the route for BVE4.2 only or both. I am sure most of you use BVE4, and if you don't, get using it, it is SO much better than 2. :D
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,552
With foresight it is easy to be able to create BVE2 routefiles. Before every BVE4 command put a comment like thus:

;BVE4,.beacon 21;0;0;100,

Then just do a simple Find & Replace job in your favourite editor replacing ;BVE4, with ;BVE4 which will comment out all the BVE4 commands.
 

The Snap

Established Member
Joined
10 Jun 2005
Messages
3,118
OK, I will have a look at that. Just wondered if there was much point making the route BVE2, as I don't think many people use it anymore. What do you think guys? Vote now!
 

Chris

Member
Joined
1 Oct 2005
Messages
219
Location
Sunny Scotland
I use both because of graphics card problems so BVE4 stock choice is limited. Also there are so many routes that just aren't available for BVE4 yet. Routes like Sandymill - Balfearn & Glasgow Underground.
 

The Snap

Established Member
Joined
10 Jun 2005
Messages
3,118
Chris said:
I use both because of graphics card problems so BVE4 stock choice is limited. Also there are so many routes that just aren't available for BVE4 yet. Routes like Sandymill - Balfearn & Glasgow Underground.
Yeah, I agree with you there, about the Sanymill routes - they would be SO, SO good for BVE4! :D
 

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,552
*pedant* AFAIK they are CSV so could be run in BVE4. Otherwise just run them through BVE4. Change the .signal to .sigF and slap a few beacons and brightness commands in and hey presto! (OK it's a bit more complex but).
 
T

Tom

Guest
Both - especially for me, my laptop is unable to run BVE4 trains or routes without fuzzing it up completely.
 

Chris

Member
Joined
1 Oct 2005
Messages
219
Location
Sunny Scotland
Thanks very much BVEinEssex. That is a website that has been kept quiet. Its such a great route, first one i drove when i started BVE, so I'm very faithful to it.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top