Our booking engine at tickets.railforums.co.uk (powered by TrainSplit) helps support the running of the forum with every ticket purchase! Find out more and ask any questions/give us feedback in this thread!
There are multiple additional services towards the campus as follows according to travelline
08:10 and 08:22, 08:32, 08:37, 08:53 from Shandwick Stop SF
08:10 from Foot of the Walk
09:20 from Haymarket HG
I think the colours changed in apps due to the timetables for the service changes going in.
If you for example click on Dalkeith South Street and then Timetable you will see 46 and 48 but no 49.
"Special service" on the 26, X22, X25 and X38 on 25th, 26th December and 1st, 2nd January but no further details on Traveline or their own website...classic.
McGill's app been slowly moving over from First to McGill's fleet numbers.
Screenshots show a dark blue bus in the app on service 2 with fleet number 8941 and reg SN65 CVK and the a dark green bus in the app on service 1 with fleet number 2299 and reg SN09 FBD.
Bus times gets the data from the government bus open data site https://data.bus-data.dft.gov.uk/search/ so have a look there to check if the data is available
X33 changes going down like a tonne of bricks with Dalkeith residents.
There is no need to add stops between Danderhall at the Wisp and the Commie pool. The whole point of it is to be an express!
Also interesting about the tweak to the 33 route...