Weren't the various routes that Trent ran in the Wollaton Vale area originally routes that Trent inherited from the Midland General takeover and not traditional Trent routes. Midland General operated numerous routes out through Wollaton to destinations over the border into Derbyshire. Ilkeston, Heanor, Ripley, Alfreton, Eastwood etc. had a huge network of Midland General routes and many of these also served the western suburbs of Nottingham running into the old Nottingham Mount Street Bus Station. Midland General also operated a number of routes over the border into Derbyshire from places like Hucknall, Kirkby in Ashfield and Mansfield. Sections of the current Amberline and Black Cat routes were originally part of this network.
Definitely!
Trents core routes of the Rainbow 1 and 'Two' were old Midland General Routes, along with the 141 and now disappeared routes out of Nottingham such as those to Wollaton Village, South Normanton, Awsworth(via Kimberley) and Kirk Hallam( via Balloon Wood). In fact Langley Mill was of course the old Midland General HQ - Trent were at Uttoxeter Road, Derby.
Trents presence in Nottingham in 1972 was limited to:
36 Ollerton and Northwards(joint with EMMS)
60,61,67,83,84 Hucknall and Northwards
63 Mansfield & Chesterfield(joint with EMMS)
65, 66 Loughborough
67-72,77 Gedling
73-76 Burton Joyce and beyond (joint with MD 215).
78, 79 Radcliffe and beyond
80 Derby via Sandiacre
89 Rise Park Estate (joint with NCT)
X42 Derby Express (joint with Barton)
X53 Sheffield(joint with EMMS).
Only the Hucknall, Mansfield, Gedling, Radcliffe and Derby routes could be described as frequent at that time.