i probably agree with the idea of the 1B services being terminated in Dumbarton and 206's to Helensburgh, as regards to the X2 they already tried this run before and it didn't work out as the X81, cant quite remember if that was peak only or not but at the time it obviously still had the 19A running as well so i dont understand why they tried it again,
so in summary heres some of the changes i might make
1,A,B,C,D,E- Leave 1 and 1A as is 1B terminates in Dumbarton, 1C keep as is , 1D Clydebank to Mountblow only, 1E Withdrawn
2-Leave as is although try and get some more deckers onto the route if possible
3-Change frequency to every 15 minutes as it shares a lot of common sections with other routes apart from maybe at Cardonald-Govan end
4,4A-Change frequency to every 30 minutes and keep as is, 4A I would run these as the short variations from Clarkston to Broomhill also at every 30 minutes therefore giving an every 15 minutes frequency on common sections of route
5-Change frequency to 15 minutes but keep as is
6,A-Revise route to operate between Clydebank Bus Station and East Kilbride bus Station via current route and change frequency to every 12 minutes, 6A revised frequency at every 12 minutes and new terminus in Drumchapel at Peel Glen Road via current route
7,A-Keep 7 at every 10 minutes but Withdraw the 7A
8-Revise route to operate between Robroyston Asda and Partick only via current route with no change to frequency
9,A-Keep as is
10-Keep as is
11-NEW Service-Operating between Robroyston Briarcroft and Clydebank via Royston Rd, City Centre, Charing Cross, University, Broomhill, Jordanhill, Knightswood, Yoker, Clydebank with a 30 minute frequency
16-Withdrawn
18-Keep as is
19,A-revert back to every 30 minutes frequency between Easterhouse and City Centre and withdraw the 19A replaced by new service 11, every 15 minutes between Royston-City Centre with new service 11
21-Withdraw the short Cathkin runs and operate to East Kilbride fully at every 30 minutes, no change to route
29,129-Withdrawn
31-Keep as is
32-Keep as is
33-New Service operating between Gartcosh and City Centre via Chryston, Stepps, Riddrie and City Centre operating every 30 minutes
34,A-Change frequency to every 12 minutes (Every 6 minutes on common sections)
38,A,B,C,E-Run all journeys from Glasgow Fort as 38 or 38A, 38 operating between Glasgow Fort to Newton Mearns via current route, 38A operating from Glasgow Fort to Woodfarm via Eastwood Toll, returning journeys would remain as is apart from the 38C which would be replaced by new service 33,
41-No change to frequency but revised route to serve Greenfield via Cartynehall Rd, Torphin Cres, Greenfield Avenue and Springboig Rd before continuing current route
43-revised to operate between City Centre and Easterhouse via Bridgeton, Parkhead Cross, Shettleston and Barlanark, Peak time only
46-Keep as is
57,A-Keep as is
60,A-Keep as is
61-Keep as is
64-Withdraw
65-No change to frequency but revised route between Cambuslang and Westburn to partly replace service 7A
75-No Change
77-No Change
81-Reduce frequency to every 15 minutes
84-NEW Service operating between Partick and Old Kilpatrick via Thornwood, Broomhill, Kelvindale, Anniesland, Knightswood, Blairdardie, Drumry, Clydebank, Dalmuir and Old Kilpatrick operating every 60 minutes
87-Leave as is
88-No Change, withdraw 88C
89,A,B-Withdraw the short Bishopbriggs runs and operate every 30 minutes to Torrance and every 30 minutes to Kilsyth (Every 15 minutes on common sections)
90-No change to frequency but revised route to operate between Partick and QUEH only
X2-Withdrawn
X3-Withdrawn (Alternative services on FSE)
X4-revised frequency every 30 minutes
X8-No Change
X78-Withdraw
I know its long but these are just my thoughts