Make Your Own PAs For BVE

Status
Not open for further replies.

jonnorail

Member
Joined
14 Dec 2005
Messages
555
Hi there does anyone have the program where you can make your Own PAs for BVE. I tried on Damons Site and the link worked but u cannot download the programme does anyhave it . Please send it to me. Iwould be really grateful.

[email protected]


Cheers
 
Sponsor Post - registered members do not see these adverts; click here to register, or click here to log in
R

RailUK Forums

T

Tom

Guest
First of all, do not use 'txt spk'.

Second of all, I downloaded it from the site when it was there.
 

Sturdjos

Member
Joined
27 Jan 2006
Messages
86
Location
UK
Is there anyway you could do one in say, sound recorder using a microphone, convert it, and put it straight into the line?
 

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,552
Yep, use the command

.announce file,

where file is the path of your (.wav format) sound relative to BVE/Railway/Sound
 

Sturdjos

Member
Joined
27 Jan 2006
Messages
86
Location
UK
And then you can place it anywhere?? :D
(Ie - in between stations, at a station etc.)

Well - I'm happy now!

Cheers Tom

Edit: This is what I've got in the W&C route for the Annoucement of the train terminating at Waterloo

3100,.rail 1;-3,.announce wc\deadent.wav,,,,

Would I need the numbers etc, or would I just put .annouce (etc) ?
 

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,552
You need to have a displacement number starting the line, look through the route file and you will see station commands to get your bearings. s is in metres.
 

The Snap

Established Member
Joined
10 Jun 2005
Messages
3,118
It is easy. I use dopplers (.doppler) for sounds, as it allows you to position sounds. For example, you can position a sound five metres left of the track, and five metres higher, if you like. You are best using this for passing train sounds or sounds in the area (such as car alarms, birds, cars etc etc).
For station or train announcements, use the .announce command, as Tom says.
 

Sturdjos

Member
Joined
27 Jan 2006
Messages
86
Location
UK
The displacement lines are the numbers that are at the start of a line? Would you have to create a new row if you wanted to put a new announcement in (with a new displacement number?)
 

Tom B

Established Member
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Messages
4,552
You can tack it on to the end of an existing one but make sure you have a comma between all the commands.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Top