Our booking engine at tickets.railforums.co.uk (powered by TrainSplit) helps support the running of the forum with every ticket purchase! Find out more and ask any questions/give us feedback in this thread!
Dalry is on the Ayrshire Coast Line, which connects the Ayrshire coast to Glasgow. The station is on the "main line", prior to it splitting into three branches (to Largs, Ardrossan Harbour and Ayr) at Kilwinning.
The normal off-peak service calling at Handforth comprised a 50:50 mix of DMU and EMU trains.
A similar 50:50 split between DMUs and EMUs can be seen departing from Oxted.
Most trains stopping at Brandon are provided by the Greater Anglia TOC, except for one train per day operated by East Midlands Railway.
EMR also has one train per day which serves Hough Green.
Accrington is a principal station on the East Lancashire Line; Brierfield, although it's also a station on the same line, cannot be described in the same terms.
The unstaffed station of Arram is on the Hull to Scarborough Line, which is also known as the Yorkshire Coast Line; a staffed station on the line is at Bridlington.
Teignmouth is served by both local and long-distance trains operated by GWR, plus one train per day in each direction operated by Cross Country.
CrossCountry also calls once per day in each direction at Crewe.