OwlMan
Established Member
ATOC Operations standard department have released in their planning department that the dates for will be ERTMS Introduction as below
Scheme From To
Cambrian 2010
Blackriars & London Bridge T/L 2015
ECML Kings Cross Panel to Welwyn + loop 2018
ECML Peterborough Panel + to Decoy 2019 2020
Peterborough - Bingham via Sleaford 2019
Cornwall 2020
Skegness branch 2020
Ely (excl) - Kings Lynn 2020
Peterborough - Ely (excl) 2020
Llandudno - Holyhead & branches 2020
Carlisle - Newcastle 2020
Cumbrian Coast N 2020
Harrogate line 2020
MML to Loughborough 2021 2022
Coalville freight line 2021
ECML Alnmouth & Tweedmouth 2021 2029
Blyth & Tyne 2021
Gloucester Panel except Bromsgrove 2021
Cumbrian Coast S 2021
Highland line 2021
Stranraer - Ayr 2021
Dunblane (excl) - Dundee (excl) 2021
East Suffolk Line 2022
Norwich - Ipswich (excl) 2022
Ipswich - Harwich - Colchester 2022 2044
Malago - Bridgwater 2022
Plymouth Panel 2022
Fidlers Ferry Freight Line 2022
Yoker Panel 2022
ECML Grantshouse - Monktonhall 2022
Ely (excl) - Bury St Edmunds 2023
Cambridge Panel 2023
Glasgow & South Western 2023
N Notts coalfield / Robin Hood 2024 2027
Chester area 2024 2025
Northenden - Mickle Trafford 2024 2025
Cowlairs panel 2024
Edinburgh West 2024
Aberdeen - Nairn 2024
Dundee (excl) - Aberdeen (excl) 2024
ECML York - Northallerton 2024
Doncaster area 2025
Scarborough & Beverley lines 2025
Hull - Goole/Selby 2025 2051
Hungerford - Woodborough 2025
Merseyrail 2025 2033
Buxton lines 2025
Larbert/Dalmeny - Dundee 2025
West Highland 2025 2040
GWML signals removed 2025 2026
Westbury panel 2026
Exeter panel & Devon Branches 2026
Manchester Piccadilly Panel 2026 2032
Copy Pit - B'pool / Ormskirk & Preston 2026 2029
Sheffield panel + 2027 2032
most of Tyneside panel & Shildon 2027
Ilford - Felixtowe - Colchester (excl) 2027
Settle & Carlisle 2027
Carlisle Panel 2027
Skipton & Ilkley 2028
Chilterns 2028
South Manchester 2028
Barnsley/Huddersfield - Guide Bridge 2028
Leeds & Hambleton area 2029 2035
Wakefield - Knottingley 2029 2031
Cromer branch 2030
WCML Euston - Roade 2030 2035
Aston - Lichfield 2030
WCML Stafford - Weaver Junction 2030 2055
Calder Valley 2030 2031
Manchester North 2030
Southport - Kirkby - St Helens 2030
WCML most of Warrington Panel 2030
Paisley panel 2030 2037
Castleford - Oakenshaw 2031
Wakefield - Halifax 2031
Bedford - Bletchley 2032
Liverpool - Warrington 2033 2050
Upminster LT&S 2034
Guildford panel 2034
Wolverhampton - Shrewsbury 2034 2050
most of Derby Panel + 2035
Ashford panel - North area 2035 2063
Woking panel 2035
Farncombe - Portsmouth 2035 2051
Banbury - Stratford - Snow Hill 2035 2043
Far North 2035 2040
Pelaw & Sunderland 2037
Liverpool St - Hertford 2038
Dorking - Arundel - W Sussex coast 2040 2057
WCML Stoke Panel - Edgeley 2040
Edinburgh station & Haymarket 2040
Basingstoke ASC 2042
Three Spires - Coventry - Stetchford 2042
Hope Valley line 2042 2057
Ashburys 2042
Carstairs - Glasgow Central 2042 2055
Glasgow Central Panel West 2042
Nottm - Newark 2043
Durham Coast 2043
Vale of Glamorgan 2043
Port Talbot Panel (to Port Talbot) 2043
Colchester & Clacton 2044
Cardiff Valleys 2044
WCML Northampton - Colwich 2044
most of Trent + EMCC + 2045 2043
Lincoln area 2045
Gainsboro' - Wrawby - Market Rasen 2045
Barnetby - Scunthorpe 2045
West Burton - Worksop 2045
Feltham - Reading 2045 2056
Heart of Wales Line 2045
North London Line + 2046
Victoria East 2046
Victoria Central 2046
Salisbury - Honiton 2046 2053
Ely - Norwich 2047
N&E Kent Manual 2047 2064
Newport Panel & Branches 2047
Cotswold Line 2047
Malvern Line 2047
Crewe - Shrewsbury 2047
Saltley Panel 2047 2051
Stourbridge - Worcester 2047
Tonbridge - Hastings - Rye 2048 2053
E Sussex Coast 2048
Alton line 2048
Brockenhurst - Dorchester - Yeovil 2048 2057
Birmingham New St & Walsall Panel 2048 2053
Cathcart & Busby 2048
London Bridge 2049
Cardiff Panel GWML 2049
Chester (excl) - Rhyl 2049
Derby - Stoke 2049
Wolverhampton Panel 2049
Bromsgrove - Blackwell 2050
Motherwell Panel - Mossend area 2050 2052
Teesside 2051 2052
Wherry Lines 2051
Leicester - Peterborough 2052
Barnetby - Immingham 2052
Marches Line 2052
Lockerbie - Abington 2052
West Wales 2053
Wimbledon panel 2055 2056
Port Talbot Panel W, N&B 2055
ECML Morpeth Panel 2056
Brighton - Norwood Jn 2058
Liverpool St - Forest Gate 2059
West London Line 2060
Eastleigh Panel 2060
Ashford panel - IECC A & B 2063
Scheme From To
Cambrian 2010
Blackriars & London Bridge T/L 2015
ECML Kings Cross Panel to Welwyn + loop 2018
ECML Peterborough Panel + to Decoy 2019 2020
Peterborough - Bingham via Sleaford 2019
Cornwall 2020
Skegness branch 2020
Ely (excl) - Kings Lynn 2020
Peterborough - Ely (excl) 2020
Llandudno - Holyhead & branches 2020
Carlisle - Newcastle 2020
Cumbrian Coast N 2020
Harrogate line 2020
MML to Loughborough 2021 2022
Coalville freight line 2021
ECML Alnmouth & Tweedmouth 2021 2029
Blyth & Tyne 2021
Gloucester Panel except Bromsgrove 2021
Cumbrian Coast S 2021
Highland line 2021
Stranraer - Ayr 2021
Dunblane (excl) - Dundee (excl) 2021
East Suffolk Line 2022
Norwich - Ipswich (excl) 2022
Ipswich - Harwich - Colchester 2022 2044
Malago - Bridgwater 2022
Plymouth Panel 2022
Fidlers Ferry Freight Line 2022
Yoker Panel 2022
ECML Grantshouse - Monktonhall 2022
Ely (excl) - Bury St Edmunds 2023
Cambridge Panel 2023
Glasgow & South Western 2023
N Notts coalfield / Robin Hood 2024 2027
Chester area 2024 2025
Northenden - Mickle Trafford 2024 2025
Cowlairs panel 2024
Edinburgh West 2024
Aberdeen - Nairn 2024
Dundee (excl) - Aberdeen (excl) 2024
ECML York - Northallerton 2024
Doncaster area 2025
Scarborough & Beverley lines 2025
Hull - Goole/Selby 2025 2051
Hungerford - Woodborough 2025
Merseyrail 2025 2033
Buxton lines 2025
Larbert/Dalmeny - Dundee 2025
West Highland 2025 2040
GWML signals removed 2025 2026
Westbury panel 2026
Exeter panel & Devon Branches 2026
Manchester Piccadilly Panel 2026 2032
Copy Pit - B'pool / Ormskirk & Preston 2026 2029
Sheffield panel + 2027 2032
most of Tyneside panel & Shildon 2027
Ilford - Felixtowe - Colchester (excl) 2027
Settle & Carlisle 2027
Carlisle Panel 2027
Skipton & Ilkley 2028
Chilterns 2028
South Manchester 2028
Barnsley/Huddersfield - Guide Bridge 2028
Leeds & Hambleton area 2029 2035
Wakefield - Knottingley 2029 2031
Cromer branch 2030
WCML Euston - Roade 2030 2035
Aston - Lichfield 2030
WCML Stafford - Weaver Junction 2030 2055
Calder Valley 2030 2031
Manchester North 2030
Southport - Kirkby - St Helens 2030
WCML most of Warrington Panel 2030
Paisley panel 2030 2037
Castleford - Oakenshaw 2031
Wakefield - Halifax 2031
Bedford - Bletchley 2032
Liverpool - Warrington 2033 2050
Upminster LT&S 2034
Guildford panel 2034
Wolverhampton - Shrewsbury 2034 2050
most of Derby Panel + 2035
Ashford panel - North area 2035 2063
Woking panel 2035
Farncombe - Portsmouth 2035 2051
Banbury - Stratford - Snow Hill 2035 2043
Far North 2035 2040
Pelaw & Sunderland 2037
Liverpool St - Hertford 2038
Dorking - Arundel - W Sussex coast 2040 2057
WCML Stoke Panel - Edgeley 2040
Edinburgh station & Haymarket 2040
Basingstoke ASC 2042
Three Spires - Coventry - Stetchford 2042
Hope Valley line 2042 2057
Ashburys 2042
Carstairs - Glasgow Central 2042 2055
Glasgow Central Panel West 2042
Nottm - Newark 2043
Durham Coast 2043
Vale of Glamorgan 2043
Port Talbot Panel (to Port Talbot) 2043
Colchester & Clacton 2044
Cardiff Valleys 2044
WCML Northampton - Colwich 2044
most of Trent + EMCC + 2045 2043
Lincoln area 2045
Gainsboro' - Wrawby - Market Rasen 2045
Barnetby - Scunthorpe 2045
West Burton - Worksop 2045
Feltham - Reading 2045 2056
Heart of Wales Line 2045
North London Line + 2046
Victoria East 2046
Victoria Central 2046
Salisbury - Honiton 2046 2053
Ely - Norwich 2047
N&E Kent Manual 2047 2064
Newport Panel & Branches 2047
Cotswold Line 2047
Malvern Line 2047
Crewe - Shrewsbury 2047
Saltley Panel 2047 2051
Stourbridge - Worcester 2047
Tonbridge - Hastings - Rye 2048 2053
E Sussex Coast 2048
Alton line 2048
Brockenhurst - Dorchester - Yeovil 2048 2057
Birmingham New St & Walsall Panel 2048 2053
Cathcart & Busby 2048
London Bridge 2049
Cardiff Panel GWML 2049
Chester (excl) - Rhyl 2049
Derby - Stoke 2049
Wolverhampton Panel 2049
Bromsgrove - Blackwell 2050
Motherwell Panel - Mossend area 2050 2052
Teesside 2051 2052
Wherry Lines 2051
Leicester - Peterborough 2052
Barnetby - Immingham 2052
Marches Line 2052
Lockerbie - Abington 2052
West Wales 2053
Wimbledon panel 2055 2056
Port Talbot Panel W, N&B 2055
ECML Morpeth Panel 2056
Brighton - Norwood Jn 2058
Liverpool St - Forest Gate 2059
West London Line 2060
Eastleigh Panel 2060
Ashford panel - IECC A & B 2063
Last edited by a moderator: