LNW-GW Joint
Veteran Member
RTT shows the planned route from Crewe was to turn on to the Nantwich lines to Gresty Lane, then reverse into the Basford Hall yard, then out forwards on to the Independent lines through Sydney Bridge to Sandbach. Thereby turning round to keep 57303 leading.
I wonder why they did not simply run direct to Longsight from Chester via Warrington and Ordsall Lane?
The test LHCS routes from Longsight go that way.