Chasing Cumbrian Coast Tractors. Saturday 2nd December 2017.
It’s always a bit slow at this time of year with mainly Santa trains running on the preserved railways, so I decided to have a run around the Cumbrian Coast and catch up with the class 37`s which are still operating in that region.
I drove up to Crumpsall Metrolink station and caught the first tram out at 06.13, and next a train from Manchester Victoria to Preston, changing for a Virgin Pendolino to Lancaster, but by the time the next train would have got me up to Barrow in Furness, I would have missed the first loco hauled 37 out which was leaving at 08.45, so I boarded the next TPX which took me into Carlisle and then a class 156 Sprinter down to Workington, to meet the class 37 coming up the coast, I only wanted to phot it at this point, and not board it, it was hauled by 37403 Isle of Mull.
I took a later than usual breakfast in the Henry Bessemer, yes a JD Weatherspoon’s in the town, (the hash brown version), returning to Workington railway station to catch another Sprinter going south along the coast. For anyone like me who collects the totem station sign metal fridge magnets, the little shop on Workington station presently has 6 different ones, so I bought the full set, these were Workington, Workington North, Keswick, Maryport, Whitehaven and Cockermouth, nice to see some of the old stations remembered.
I next boarded a Sprinter down to Sellafield, only the last time I was there 4 class 37`s were parked up next to the station and two more in the power station, I soon jumped back on the train though as I saw that the sidings were empty, however as I passed the power station 4 class 68`s were parked inside the complex.
I alighted at Seascale to catch up with the next class 37 going towards Carlisle, this was 37558 Avro Vulcan XH 558 and I managed a few good shots in the sun as she crossed the embankment leading into the station. After a walk up the beach and a coffee in a local café, I returned to the station and caught up with 37403 Isle of Mull, now returning and running through to Lancaster, with a number of bashers riding in front of the loco, the DVT leading. I even managed to leap out at Barrow for a few quick shots as the driver and guard were changed.
It was dark by the time we arrived into Lancaster at 16.08, an enjoyable trip though. I took a TPX 185 down to Preston which terminated there and waited for another ex-Glasgow TPX 350 which took me back into Manchester Piccadilly. The weather had been good with some sunshine at times, not a bad day.
Working timetable for Saturday 2nd November 2017.
Diagram 1
5C33 05:34 ECS Barrow Carriage sidings -Barrow 05:37
2C33 05:46 Barrow-Carlisle 08:33
2C40 08:42 Carlisle-Barrow 11:30
2C45 11:38 Barrow-Carlisle 14:24
2C34 14:33 Carlisle-Barrow 17:23
2C47 17:32 Barrow-Carlisle 20:29
5C47 20:40 ECS Carlisle- Kingmoor Siding 20:51
Diagram 2
5C32 05:03 ECS Kingmoor Siding-Carlisle 05:12
2C32 05:15 Carlisle-Barrow 08:04
2C41 08:45 Barrow-Carlisle 11:35
2C48 11:56 Carlisle-Lancaster via Barrow 16:08
2C31 17:31 Lancaster-Barrow 18:40
5C31 18:48 ECS Barrow-Barrow Carriage sidings 18:51
https://www.facebook.com/nick.melli...1073742930.100001125840218&type=3&pnref=story