A Challenge
Established Member
- Joined
- 24 Sep 2016
- Messages
- 2,823
We then get the 12:01 Northern service 1F05 to Euxton Balshaw Lane, arriving at 12:38 Friday afternoon.
We then wait for the 09:44 Virgin Trains service to Blackpool North (now complete with electrification!), arriving at 11:56 Friday morning.
We walk down to the Low Level platforms where we board the 17:21 ScotRail service to Dalmuir, arriving there at 17:46 on a Friday.
Not in Network Rail timeIt's been complete for quite some time.
I found that weird as well. I'll continue for now as it isn't such a massive distance.Despite what was said earlier in the thread about a quick return to a settlement recently departed from, I note that it has not taken so very long to return back to Aberdeen (via Kintore and Inverurie)
We walk the short distance to the Union Square Bus Station where we board the 09:05 Stagecoach North Scotland route 35 to Oldmeldrum, The Square, arriving there at 09:58 on a Saturday.We take the four minute walk to the railway station, where we board the 0817 Abellio ScotRail service 2A54 to Aberdeen, arriving there at 0840 on Saturday morning.
Despite what was said earlier in the thread about a quick return to a settlement recently departed from, I note that it has not taken so very long to return back to Aberdeen (via Kintore and Inverurie)
We next board the 1240 Stagecoach North Scotland service 41 to Pitcaple (Home Farm on the A96) that arrives there at 1252 on Saturday afternoon.
Via more than one settlement I personally don't see is an issue as such, especially in the highlands of Scotland
We then board the 1329 Stagecoach North Scotland service 10 to Huntly (The Square), arriving there at 1402 on Saturday afternoon.
Assuming we actually arrive at 20:42, we then board the 21:22 ScotRail service 2H77 to Invergordon, arriving at 21:58 Saturday evening.Not much happening with transport here, so we walk to the station and board the 20:37 ScotRail service to Beauly, arriving there at 22:42 on a Saturday.