Crossforth
Established Member
I've seen on a Yahoo group that an FGW HST is to go on loan to EC for a few day on Saturday 29th October. Does anyone know what diagrams this set will eventually be on?
Thanks
Thanks
Im guessing it will take the diagrams of the EMT hst that was on loan? Ill keep an eye out for it in lincoln in the evening
Will they just send an 8-carriage set, or will they send something as close to EC formation as possible?
Its only for a week, so not worth reforming etc for short time id guess. From what i can gather they are not that simple to reform
This was the basic East Coast formation before extra HST trailer cars became available in 2009.
Really? I was always under the impression that HSTs are fairly simple to reform it's just that no one bothers unless they have to do it.
So if I'm standing on Ally Pally platform 2 at 15:35 on Monday, I should be able to see the southbound from Newcastle whizz by.
Just out of curiousity, who takes the set from the Western region round to the Eastern region? Im guessing the Western region guys won't know the road to Kings cross or Bounds green if thats where it goes and im guessing the East Coast men won't know the route either? so who would have traction and route knowledge to do the transfer?
Assuming that the diagrams posted by ajax are accurate it won't be in service yet on Saturday.
Im guessing it could be one of 4 companies / situations, something on the lines of this: FGW or East Coast Driver, Hull Trains Pilot - Bounds Green to Old Oak Moves....Or Freightliner, GB or West Coast covering piloting duties.
Do HT crews do OOC to Bounds Green? Seeing as they're in their depot regularly maybe some FGW crew still sign 180s and the route to Bounds Green plus HST?
There has been a suggestion that the HST will have to run via Reading, Oxford, Derby(!) and then MML to Loughborough and then Peterborough (info from 43123valenta and anon on http://groups.yahoo.com/group/HSTgen/)
The set will be moved during the course of Sunday, using GB Railfreight resources and routed via Reading, Nuneaton, Leicester and Peterborough, arriving at Ferme Park around 1900.